Gand Island

Island

A small Antarctic island in the Palmer Archipelago region visited by scientific expeditions and cruise landings; parties come ashore for seabird and seal observations and short landings.

Gand Island Africa Asia Europe North America Oceania South America San FranciscoNew York CityRio de JaneiroBuenos AiresMarrakeshParisBarcelonaRomeIstanbulCape TownDubaiBangkokSeoulTokyoSydneyGand Island
In this guide

Gand Island essentials

Driest months: Nov-Jan

Gand Island at a Glance

Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Gand Island

Visit only in the austral summer with an accredited Antarctic expedition operator.

Austral summer
November-March · -2-5°C
Antarctic summer offers the calmest conditions and most wildlife activity; expedition season.

Weather & Climate near Gand Island

Climate

Gand Island's climate is classified as Tundra - Tundra climate with cold summers (peaking in January) and freezing winters (coldest in July). Temperatures range from -11°C to 4°C. Abundant rainfall (1022 mm/year), wettest in September.

Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
4°
Warmest Month
-11°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - 0° - 4° -1° 35 mm - - 2.6 m/s - -
February - 0° - 3° -2° 96 mm - - 3.3 m/s - -
March - -2° - 2° -4° 106 mm - - 3.4 m/s - -
April - -4° - 0° -7° 99 mm - - 3.8 m/s - -
May - -6° - -2° -9° 83 mm - - 3.5 m/s - -
June - -8° - -4° -12° 107 mm - - 3.7 m/s - -
July - -11° - -6° -14° 83 mm - - 3.5 m/s - -
August - -10° - -5° -14° 85 mm - - 4.4 m/s - -
September - -8° - -3° -11° 112 mm - - 4.2 m/s - -
October - -5° - 0° -8° 98 mm - - 4.1 m/s - -
November - -3° - 2° -5° 72 mm - - 3.4 m/s - -
December - -1° - 3° -2° 46 mm - - 3.0 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Gand Island

Gand Island is in the Antarctic region and accessible only via expedition ships during the austral summer. Itineraries vary; approach only with an IAATO-accredited operator and follow their landing guidelines.

Tips for Visiting Gand Island

  • As an Antarctic island, access is regulated-only approach with an expedition ship that follows IAATO guidelines.
  • Bring cold-weather gear rated for polar conditions; weather can change rapidly.
  • Respect protected wildlife and nesting sites; landings are time-limited to minimize disturbance.