Spirit Cave (Thailand)

Cave

Hidden in Mae Hong Son province, Spirit Cave is an archaeological site where researchers recovered Holocene-era artefacts and human remains. Visitors interested in prehistoric archaeology and hill-country trails examine field sites and local mountain scenery.

Spirit Cave (Thailand) BangkokChiang MaiPhuketKrabiKo SamuiKo Phi PhiAyutthayaChiang RaiKo TaoPaiSukhothaiKanchanaburiHua HinPattayaSpirit Cave (Thailand)
In this guide

Spirit Cave (Thailand) essentials

Country: Thailand
Driest months: Dec-Feb
Pay in: Baht (฿)
Language: Thai
Emergency: 191

Spirit Cave (Thailand) at a Glance

Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Spirit Cave (Thailand)

The dry season is generally the most practical period for archaeological visits and fieldwork in northern Thailand.

Dry season
November-February · 10-25°C (50-77°F)
Cooler days and lower chance of rain make field visits easier and cave access safer.
Hot season
March-May · 20-35°C (68-95°F)
Hotter conditions make cave exploration more welcome for their cooler interior, but access conditions can vary.

Weather & Climate near Spirit Cave (Thailand)

Climate

Spirit Cave (Thailand)'s climate is classified as Tropical Savanna - Tropical Savanna climate with hot summers (peaking in April) and mild winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from 11°C to 34°C. Abundant rainfall (1180 mm/year), wettest in August with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 81 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
FebruaryJanuaryMarch
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
41°
Warmest Month
1°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Ideal 11° - 26° 19° 4 mm mostly sunny 66% 0.8 m/s 1.5 high 11.0h
February Ideal 13° - 29° 21° 6 mm clear 54% 1.0 m/s 1.8 very high 11.4h
March Ideal 16° - 33° 25° 19 mm mostly sunny 52% 1.1 m/s 1.9 very high 11.9h
April Very Good 20° - 35° 29° 48 mm some cloud 57% 1.0 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.5h
May Acceptable 22° - 32° 27° 170 mm overcast 74% 1.3 m/s 2.2 extreme 12.9h
June Good 22° - 29° 26° 144 mm overcast 82% 1.2 m/s 2.0 extreme 13.2h
July Good 21° - 29° 25° 193 mm overcast 85% 1.1 m/s 1.9 very high 13.1h
August Good 21° - 29° 25° 230 mm overcast 86% 0.9 m/s 1.9 very high 12.7h
September Good 21° - 29° 25° 192 mm overcast 84% 0.9 m/s 1.9 very high 12.1h
October Very Good 20° - 28° 24° 110 mm partly cloudy 82% 1.2 m/s 1.7 very high 11.6h
November Excellent 17° - 27° 22° 48 mm some cloud 79% 0.9 m/s 1.6 very high 11.1h
December Ideal 13° - 25° 19° 16 mm mostly sunny 75% 0.8 m/s 1.4 high 10.9h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Spirit Cave (Thailand)

Spirit Cave lies in the hills near Mae Hong Son in northwest Thailand; access is by road from Mae Hong Son, typically requiring a local guide and permissions for archaeological sites.

Tips for Visiting Spirit Cave (Thailand)

  • Access requires permission - coordinate with local archaeological authorities or universities.
  • Bring proper headlamps and gloves if exploring caves where permitted; otherwise remain on public walking routes.
  • Combine a site visit with a trip to Mae Hong Son town to access local guides and context.