Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua Religious Site
Forest monastery in Kanchanaburi led by famed monk
A Thai forest monastery in Kanchanaburi province, Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua attracts those seeking meditation, monastic ceremonies and study of Forest Tradition practices amid rural surroundings.
Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua at a Glance#
Tips for Visiting Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua#
- Visit early in the morning to observe chanting and monastic routines and to enjoy a quieter, more contemplative atmosphere.
- The monastery sits outside Kanchanaburi town-allow time for a car or tuk‑tuk transfer and check visiting hours in advance since some areas are reserved for monastics.
- Dress modestly and remove shoes before entering indoor shrine areas; observe silence and photography restrictions during services.
Best Time to Visit Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua#
For comfortable conditions at Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua, visit in the cool, dry months from November to February.
Cool-dry season
Nov-Feb · 22-30 °C
Most comfortable weather for temple visits and outdoor activities; peak visitor numbers at popular sites.
Hot season
Mar-May · 28-36 °C
Hot and humid-plan visits for early morning or late afternoon to avoid the midday heat.
Rainy season
May-Oct · 25-33 °C
Frequent heavy rains and higher humidity; fewer tourists but showers can disrupt travel plans.
Weather & Climate near Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua#
Climate
Wat Pha Luangta Maha Bua's climate is classified as Tropical Savanna - Tropical Savanna climate with very hot summers (peaking in April) and warm winters (coldest in December). Temperatures range from 19°C to 36°C. Abundant rainfall (1199 mm/year), wettest in October with a pronounced dry season.
Air Quality:
AQI 76
Moderate
Best Time to Visit
DecemberJanuaryFebruary
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
43°
Warmest Month
8°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
| Month | Comfort | Temp | Feels | Rain | Sky | Humidity | Wind | UV | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | Excellent | 19° - 33° | 26° | 7 mm | some cloud | 66% | 1.0 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.3h |
| February | Excellent | 21° - 35° | 29° | 16 mm | mostly sunny | 60% | 0.9 m/s | 2.0 extreme | 11.6h |
| March | Excellent | 22° - 36° | 31° | 40 mm | some cloud | 58% | 0.8 m/s | 2.1 extreme | 11.9h |
| April | Very Good | 24° - 36° | 33° | 92 mm | some cloud | 61% | 1.0 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 12.3h |
| May | Acceptable | 24° - 34° | 33° | 151 mm | overcast | 74% | 0.9 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 12.7h |
| June | Good | 24° - 32° | 31° | 110 mm | overcast | 80% | 0.9 m/s | 2.3 extreme | 12.8h |
| July | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 30° | 136 mm | overcast | 81% | 0.9 m/s | 2.3 extreme | 12.8h |
| August | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 30° | 127 mm | overcast | 82% | 1.0 m/s | 2.2 extreme | 12.5h |
| September | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 27° | 224 mm | overcast | 85% | 0.6 m/s | 2.2 extreme | 12.1h |
| October | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 27° | 239 mm | overcast | 85% | 0.8 m/s | 2.0 extreme | 11.7h |
| November | Excellent | 21° - 31° | 26° | 53 mm | partly cloudy | 81% | 0.9 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.3h |
| December | Ideal | 19° - 31° | 25° | 4 mm | some cloud | 73% | 1.2 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.2h |