Semeru Mountain
Java's highest volcano with frequent eruptions
Semeru, Java's highest volcano, attracts trekkers who follow marked trails toward the crater rim through forests and mountain villages; it's part of wider Tengger landscape trekking itineraries and requires good fitness and local guides.
Semeru at a Glance#
Address: Mount Semeru, Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park, East Java, Indonesia
Website: https://btbpark.org/
About Semeru#
Semeru is an active stratovolcano in East Java and the highest peak on the island of Java at 3,676 metres. It is a prominent feature of Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park and is known locally as Mahameru.
The volcano is frequently active, producing occasional ash plumes and small eruptions from its summit crater; it is monitored by Indonesian volcanological authorities. Climbers and trekkers routinely observe volcanic activity from safe distances while ascending to the crater rim.
Treks typically begin from the village of Ranu Pani and proceed to a high camp area (Kalimati) before a pre-dawn final push to the summit crater to see sunrise and the crater glow. The route includes exposed high-altitude trails and requires appropriate preparation.
Semeru stands within the volcanic highlands of East Java and is part of a national park that also includes the nearby Tengger caldera and Mount Bromo; the surrounding landscape is volcanic plateau, lakes and grassland.
- Elevation and activity: Highest mountain on the island of Java at 3,676 metres and an active stratovolcano with frequent small eruptions and ash plumes.
- Access and approach: Access is through Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park and the standard ascent typically starts from the village of Ranu Pani; summit approaches cross exposed ridges to the crater rim.
What to See#
- Mahameru crater: Mahameru crater - the summit crater at the top of Semeru, which emits frequent small eruptions and gas plumes.
- Ranu Pani / Kalimati approach: Ranu Pani and Kalimati approach - the common trailhead and high camp area used by trekkers ascending the volcano from the southern side.
How to Get to Semeru#
The usual access point is Ranu Pani village near Lumajang/Malang. From Malang or Lumajang, take local transport to Ranu Pani; park and begin the trek with a licensed guide. The national park authority issues permits and route information.
Tips for Visiting Semeru#
- Start the climb to Semeru from Ranu Pani, the usual trailhead; local guides and porters are strongly recommended.
- Climbing seasons center around the dry months; volcanic activity can alter routes-check local reports and park notices.
- Bring a headlamp for early starts; summit bids often begin around 2-3am to reach the peak by sunrise.
Best Time to Visit Semeru#
Best climbed during the dry season (May-September) for safer trails and clearer summit conditions.
Weather & Climate near Semeru#
Semeru's climate is classified as Tundra - Tundra climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 2°C to 12°C. Heavy rainfall (2089 mm/year), wettest in February.
| Month | Comfort | Temp | Feels | Rain | Sky | Humidity | Wind | UV | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | Poor | 3° - 12° | 5° | 318 mm | overcast | 86% | 2.9 m/s | 2.5 extreme | 12.4h |
| February | Poor | 3° - 12° | 5° | 331 mm | overcast | 87% | 2.9 m/s | 2.6 extreme | 12.3h |
| March | Poor | 3° - 12° | 6° | 322 mm | partly cloudy | 87% | 3.0 m/s | 2.6 extreme | 12.0h |
| April | Acceptable | 3° - 11° | 5° | 191 mm | partly cloudy | 86% | 3.2 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 11.8h |
| May | Acceptable | 3° - 11° | 5° | 126 mm | some cloud | 86% | 3.2 m/s | 2.0 extreme | 11.6h |
| June | Good | 3° - 10° | 4° | 66 mm | some cloud | 84% | 3.9 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.5h |
| July | Good | 2° - 10° | 3° | 38 mm | some cloud | 80% | 3.7 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.6h |
| August | Very Good | 2° - 10° | 4° | 37 mm | mostly sunny | 74% | 3.2 m/s | 2.3 extreme | 11.7h |
| September | Very Good | 2° - 11° | 4° | 38 mm | mostly sunny | 69% | 4.1 m/s | 2.5 extreme | 11.9h |
| October | Good | 3° - 11° | 5° | 98 mm | partly cloudy | 69% | 3.9 m/s | 2.6 extreme | 12.2h |
| November | Poor | 3° - 12° | 5° | 210 mm | partly cloudy | 75% | 4.4 m/s | 2.5 extreme | 12.4h |
| December | Poor | 3° - 12° | 5° | 314 mm | overcast | 83% | 3.4 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 12.5h |