Main image

PaulT (Gunther Tschuch) CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Sanday, Inner Hebrides

Island

A Hebridean island reached by ferry, Sanday offers rugged coastal walking, seabird watching and small crofting communities for understated island visits.

Sanday, Inner Hebrides LondonEdinburghBathOxfordYorkLiverpoolLake District National ParkStonehengeSanday, Inner Hebrides
In this guide

Sanday, Inner Hebrides essentials

Country: United Kingdom
Driest months: Apr-Jun
Pay in: Pound (£)
Language: English

Sanday, Inner Hebrides at a Glance

Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Sanday, Inner Hebrides

Visit in summer by arrangement; ferry access is irregular and weather-dependent.

Summer
Jun-Aug · 10-17°C
Long daylight hours and best conditions for boat travel; midges can appear on calm humid evenings.
Autumn
Sep-Oct · 6-12°C
Stormy seas and dramatic skies - striking for photographers but not ideal for casual visits.

Weather & Climate near Sanday, Inner Hebrides

Climate

Continental climate with cool summers (peaking in August) and cold winters (coldest in February). Temperatures range from 3°C to 16°C. Abundant rainfall (1624 mm/year), wettest in November.

Air Quality: AQI 20 Good
Best Time to Visit
JulyAugustMay
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
23°
Warmest Month
-2°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Poor 4° - 8° 1° 180 mm overcast 87% 7.2 m/s 0.0 low 7.1h
February Poor 3° - 7° 1° 116 mm overcast 87% 7.3 m/s 0.1 low 9.2h
March Poor 4° - 8° 2° 139 mm overcast 86% 6.9 m/s 0.3 low 11.6h
April Acceptable 5° - 10° 4° 82 mm overcast 85% 5.8 m/s 0.6 moderate 14.1h
May Acceptable 8° - 13° 10° 69 mm overcast 84% 5.2 m/s 1.0 moderate 16.4h
June Acceptable 10° - 15° 12° 84 mm overcast 85% 5.2 m/s 1.2 high 17.6h
July Good 12° - 16° 14° 99 mm overcast 87% 4.8 m/s 1.1 high 17.0h
August Acceptable 12° - 17° 14° 116 mm overcast 87% 4.6 m/s 0.8 moderate 15.0h
September Poor 10° - 15° 12° 170 mm overcast 87% 5.5 m/s 0.5 low 12.6h
October Poor 8° - 12° 10° 191 mm overcast 86% 6.3 m/s 0.2 low 10.1h
November Poor 6° - 9° 4° 194 mm overcast 86% 6.5 m/s 0.0 low 7.8h
December Poor 4° - 8° 2° 184 mm overcast 87% 6.5 m/s 0.0 low 6.4h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Sanday, Inner Hebrides

Access is usually by local ferry or private boat from the nearest larger island or mainland port; schedules are seasonal and frequently altered by weather. Visitors should check local council or operator notices and plan for contingencies.

Tips for Visiting Sanday, Inner Hebrides

  • If arriving by private boat, look for the small tidal slip - anchoring options are limited and weather changes fast.
  • Ask a local crofter for directions - islanders still use names for headlands and bays not on maps.
  • Respect nesting seasons for seabirds; many coves are important breeding sites.