Ranu Pani Lake
Highland village serving as base for Mount Bromo treks
Ranu Pani serves as a gateway village for trekkers heading into the Bromo-Semeru area; visitors combine crater hikes with visits to Tenggerese villages.
Ranu Pani at a Glance#
About Ranu Pani#
Ranu Pani is a mountain village in East Java, Indonesia, located on the southern slopes of Mount Semeru. It functions as the principal traditional starting point for ascents of Mount Semeru, which reaches 3,676 meters.
The village acts as a base for trekkers, offering basic homestays, small shops and local services that support the common 2- to 3-day trek to the summit. Hikers pass nearby highland lakes early on the route and commonly camp in the area before the summit push.
Ranu Pani has long been a small mountain settlement on the volcanic slopes of Semeru and developed increased visitor services as climbing and trekking in the area grew in recent decades.
Located in East Java on the island of Java, the village sits on the highland flank of Mount Semeru and is used as the entry point for the mountain route.
- Trailhead: Serves as the primary trailhead for climbs to Mount Semeru, which has a summit elevation of 3,676 meters, with most ascents done as 2- to 3-day treks.
- Facilities: Basic guesthouses and small supply shops are available in the village, but facilities are limited above this point on the trekking route.
What to See#
- Ranu Pani Lake: Small highland lake located adjacent to the village that serves as an early campsite and water source for trekkers heading to Mount Semeru.
How to Get to Ranu Pani#
Ranu Pani is the small village that serves as the trailhead for Mount Semeru in Lumajang Regency, East Java. It is reached by road from the nearby towns of Lumajang or Malang - take a bus or other public transport toward Lumajang and then continue by local road; local jeeps, motorbike taxis or hired cars are commonly used for the final leg into the village.
The village provides parking/vehicle drop‑off for trekkers; from Ranu Pani the mountain trails start on foot.
Tips for Visiting Ranu Pani#
- Ranu Pani is the main trailhead for treks up Mount Semeru and to nearby Ranu Kumbolo; register at the park office in the village before you start any overnight trek.
- Most summit attempts start pre‑dawn from Ranu Pani so you reach the crater rim for sunrise-plan your sleeping/leave time accordingly and arrange any guides or porters in advance, especially in high season.
- Accommodation in Ranu Pani is basic and limited; book homestays or guides ahead of busy holiday periods and confirm where to store gear if you're returning to the village between stages.
Best Time to Visit Ranu Pani#
Plan visits in the dry season (April-October) for more stable weather, clearer views and better trail conditions.
Weather & Climate near Ranu Pani#
Ranu Pani's climate is classified as Oceanic - Oceanic climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 8°C to 18°C. Abundant rainfall (1901 mm/year), wettest in March with a pronounced dry season.
| Month | Comfort | Temp | Feels | Rain | Sky | Humidity | Wind | UV | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | Acceptable | 9° - 17° | 13° | 296 mm | overcast | 86% | 1.9 m/s | 2.5 extreme | 12.4h |
| February | Acceptable | 9° - 18° | 13° | 301 mm | overcast | 87% | 2.1 m/s | 2.6 extreme | 12.3h |
| March | Acceptable | 9° - 18° | 14° | 311 mm | partly cloudy | 87% | 1.9 m/s | 2.6 extreme | 12.0h |
| April | Good | 9° - 17° | 13° | 169 mm | partly cloudy | 86% | 2.0 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 11.8h |
| May | Good | 9° - 17° | 13° | 112 mm | some cloud | 86% | 2.3 m/s | 2.0 extreme | 11.6h |
| June | Very Good | 8° - 17° | 13° | 54 mm | some cloud | 84% | 2.5 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.5h |
| July | Very Good | 8° - 16° | 12° | 15 mm | some cloud | 80% | 2.2 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.6h |
| August | Excellent | 8° - 17° | 12° | 21 mm | mostly sunny | 74% | 3.4 m/s | 2.3 extreme | 11.7h |
| September | Excellent | 8° - 17° | 13° | 25 mm | mostly sunny | 69% | 2.5 m/s | 2.5 extreme | 11.9h |
| October | Good | 9° - 18° | 13° | 94 mm | partly cloudy | 69% | 2.7 m/s | 2.6 extreme | 12.2h |
| November | Acceptable | 9° - 18° | 13° | 207 mm | partly cloudy | 75% | 2.8 m/s | 2.5 extreme | 12.4h |
| December | Acceptable | 9° - 17° | 13° | 296 mm | overcast | 83% | 1.9 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 12.5h |