Main image

john bateson CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Little Roe

Island

A tiny Shetland islet visited by birdwatchers and boaters for coastal wildlife and short sea trips around the Yell Sound archipelago.

Little Roe LondonEdinburghBathOxfordYorkLiverpoolLake District National ParkStonehengeLittle Roe
In this guide

Little Roe essentials

Country: United Kingdom
Driest months: May-Jul
Pay in: Pound (£)
Language: English

Little Roe at a Glance

About Little Roe

Little Roe is a small island in the Shetland Islands, Scotland. It is one of several minor rocky islets off the Shetland mainland.

The islet is primarily notable as coastal scenery and for seabird and marine habitats rather than any visitor facilities. It is generally observed from boats or nearby shorelines.

There is no record of sustained habitation; such small Shetland isles have typically been used intermittently for grazing or as markers for local navigation.

Situated in Shetland waters off the northern UK mainland of Shetland, Little Roe lies among the coastal channels used by local fishing and passenger craft.

  • Uninhabited: No regular population and primarily of interest for coastal wildlife and as a navigation landmark in Shetland waters.
Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Little Roe

Visit in summer for the highest likelihood of safe passage and pleasant weather.

Summer
June-August · 8-14°C
Best weather window for small-boat visits and birdwatching.
Late spring-early autumn
May & September · 4-10°C
Quieter times with still-challenging sea conditions.

Weather & Climate near Little Roe

Climate

Continental climate with cool summers (peaking in August) and cold winters (coldest in February). Temperatures range from 2°C to 14°C. Abundant rainfall (1206 mm/year), wettest in November.

Air Quality: AQI 19 Good
Best Time to Visit
JulyMayJune
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
19°
Warmest Month
0°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Poor 3° - 6° -1° 135 mm overcast 81% 9.2 m/s 0.0 low 6.4h
February Poor 2° - 6° -1° 100 mm overcast 81% 8.8 m/s 0.0 low 8.8h
March Poor 3° - 7° 0° 118 mm overcast 81% 8.7 m/s 0.2 low 11.6h
April Poor 4° - 8° 2° 73 mm overcast 83% 7.3 m/s 0.5 moderate 14.4h
May Acceptable 6° - 11° 5° 51 mm overcast 84% 6.5 m/s 0.9 moderate 17.0h
June Acceptable 8° - 13° 10° 55 mm overcast 86% 6.0 m/s 1.1 high 18.5h
July Acceptable 10° - 14° 12° 57 mm overcast 88% 5.7 m/s 1.0 high 17.8h
August Acceptable 10° - 15° 13° 76 mm overcast 87% 5.9 m/s 0.7 moderate 15.4h
September Poor 9° - 13° 11° 115 mm overcast 86% 7.2 m/s 0.4 low 12.7h
October Poor 7° - 11° 5° 132 mm overcast 84% 8.2 m/s 0.1 low 9.9h
November Poor 5° - 8° 2° 151 mm overcast 82% 8.5 m/s 0.0 low 7.2h
December Poor 3° - 7° 0° 143 mm overcast 81% 8.5 m/s 0.0 low 5.5h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Little Roe

Approached by private boat or local charters from main Shetland islands; landings require knowledge of tide and weather conditions in the area.

Tips for Visiting Little Roe

  • Landings are weather-dependent; hire local skippers experienced in Shetland waters.
  • Bring waterproof clothing and a warm hat even on summer days.
  • Observe wildlife from distance - many small islands are important seabird nesting sites.