Main image

Antonio Gargate CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Cordillera Carabaya

Mountains

In Peru's Puno region, the Carabaya range includes high peaks such as Allincapac, glacial lakes, mining towns and puna plateaus; hikers visit for high‑altitude trekking and stark Andean landscapes.

Cordillera Carabaya CuscoMachu PicchuLimaArequipaPunoNazcaIcaIquitosCordillera Carabaya
In this guide

Cordillera Carabaya essentials

Country: Peru
Driest months: Jun-Aug
Pay in: Sol (S/.)
Language: Spanish, Quechua

Cordillera Carabaya at a Glance

About Cordillera Carabaya

The Cordillera Carabaya is a mountain range in southern Peru forming part of the high Andes within the Puno region. The range comprises glaciated peaks, high plateaus and Andean valleys that support pastoralism and scattered mountain communities.

The area is characterized by high-altitude environments, with seasonal pastures, glacial remnants and freshwater lakes that feed downstream river systems. It has been used for traditional grazing and local mining activity in historic and modern times, and is a landscape of interest for trekking and local cultural visits.

The range lies in the Puno region of southeastern Peru and forms part of the broader Andean chain across this sector of the country. Access is typically from regional towns and rural road networks rather than major cities.

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Cordillera Carabaya

The best window is the austral winter dry season, May-September, when weather is most stable.

Dry season
May-September · -5-10°C (23-50°F)
Clear skies, optimal trekking and climbing conditions.
Wet season
October-April · -5-8°C (23-46°F)
Frequent rain and snow at higher elevations; trails can be muddy and rivers swollen.

Weather & Climate near Cordillera Carabaya

Climate

Cordillera Carabaya's climate is classified as Tundra - Tundra climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from -10°C to 13°C. Moderate rainfall (882 mm/year) with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 59 Moderate
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
13°
Warmest Month
-10°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - -2° - 11° 3° 172 mm - - 2.2 m/s - -
February - -1° - 11° 3° 158 mm - - 2.2 m/s - -
March - -1° - 11° 3° 144 mm - - 2.0 m/s - -
April - -3° - 11° 2° 61 mm - - 2.0 m/s - -
May - -7° - 12° 1° 18 mm - - 2.0 m/s - -
June - -10° - 11° -2° 4 mm - - 2.4 m/s - -
July - -10° - 11° -3° 8 mm - - 2.5 m/s - -
August - -9° - 12° -2° 10 mm - - 2.7 m/s - -
September - -5° - 12° 1° 36 mm - - 2.7 m/s - -
October - -4° - 13° 2° 51 mm - - 2.6 m/s - -
November - -3° - 13° 2° 80 mm - - 2.5 m/s - -
December - -2° - 12° 3° 140 mm - - 2.4 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Cordillera Carabaya

Carabaya province is accessible from Puno (approx. 6-8 hour drive) via regional roads to towns like Macusani. From Macusani, local 4x4 transport and guides are typical for reaching high valleys and trailheads.

Tips for Visiting Cordillera Carabaya

  • If planning climbs or treks, hire local mountain guides from nearby towns like Macusani or Carabaya.
  • Expect basic facilities in towns; bring cash and spare fuel for stoves if camping in remote valleys.
  • Acclimatise for at least two days above 3,500 m before attempting passes or high camps.