Main image

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Headquarters CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge

Park

Rocky granite outcrops and shortgrass prairie host bison, elk and longhorn cattle at Wichita Mountains Refuge; visitors come for wildlife viewing, climbing and Mount Scott's views.

Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge Oklahoma CityTulsa, OklahomaNorman, OklahomaLawton, OklahomaBroken Arrow, OklahomaTahlequahMuskogeeBartlesvilleWichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge
In this guide

Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge essentials

Address: Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge, near Lawton, Oklahoma
Website: fws.gov
Hours: Refuge roads and visitor areas generally open daylight hours; visitor center hours may vary seasonally
Admission: Free (managed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service); some activities like guided tours may have fees

About Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge

The Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge is a protected area in southwestern Oklahoma, United States, conserving rugged granite hills, shortgrass prairie and open water habitats. It was created in the early 20th century as part of federal conservation efforts and supports free-roaming herds of American bison and other large mammals.

The refuge offers a mix of recreational opportunities including driving loops, short hikes, wildlife viewing and fishing at small lakes. Key visitor experiences include observing the resident bison herd, viewing prairie dog towns and walking trails that traverse granite outcrops and basins.

The refuge was established by the U.S. government to preserve native wildlife and habitats, and it has been managed for both conservation and public access since its founding. Infrastructure includes paved and unpaved roads, trailheads and interpretive signs that explain the area’s natural and cultural values.

Geographically the refuge sits in the Wichita Mountains of southwestern Oklahoma near the city of Lawton and is accessed from regional highways leading into the refuge.

  • Conservation history: The refuge was established for wildlife conservation in the early 20th century and now protects native prairie, granite hills and a range of native and introduced large mammals.
  • Wildlife viewing tips: Early morning and late afternoon are the best times to see the free-roaming bison and elk along the refuge roads and grasslands.

What to See#

  • Mount Scott: A prominent granite summit rising within the refuge that offers panoramic views of the surrounding plains and rocky hills; a graded road and trails lead toward the summit area.
  • Bison and grassland viewing areas: Open grassland and granite outcrops where a free-roaming herd of American bison, elk and longhorn cattle are commonly seen from roadside pullouts and short walks.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge

Spring and autumn offer the best weather for hiking and wildlife observation; winter can be cold and summer hot.

Spring
March-May · 10-25°C (50-77°F)
Wildflowers and comfortable temperatures; excellent for hiking and wildlife viewing.
Autumn
September-November · 10-25°C (50-77°F)
Mild weather and fewer summer insects; good for photography and walks.

Weather & Climate near Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge

Climate

Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge's climate is classified as Humid Subtropical - Humid Subtropical climate with hot summers (peaking in July) and cold winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from -4°C to 34°C. Moderate rainfall (792 mm/year).

Air Quality: AQI 25 Good
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
34°
Warmest Month
-4°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - -4° - 9° -1° 30 mm - - 4.8 m/s - -
February - -1° - 13° 2° 37 mm - - 5.0 m/s - -
March - 3° - 18° 10° 60 mm - - 5.5 m/s - -
April - 8° - 23° 15° 67 mm - - 5.6 m/s - -
May - 13° - 27° 20° 126 mm - - 5.0 m/s - -
June - 18° - 31° 25° 98 mm - - 4.9 m/s - -
July - 21° - 34° 27° 58 mm - - 4.3 m/s - -
August - 20° - 34° 27° 62 mm - - 4.0 m/s - -
September - 16° - 29° 23° 98 mm - - 4.2 m/s - -
October - 10° - 24° 17° 76 mm - - 4.6 m/s - -
November - 3° - 16° 7° 47 mm - - 4.8 m/s - -
December - -2° - 11° 1° 33 mm - - 4.7 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge

The refuge is about 20-30 miles northwest of Lawton, Oklahoma, and roughly 90 miles southwest of Oklahoma City. Access is by car via US-62 and state roads; the refuge has several entrance points and a visitor center near the Mt. Scott area.

Tips for Visiting Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge

  • Drive the Refuge's Wildlife Drive early morning or late afternoon to see bison, elk, and prairie dogs.
  • Bring binoculars for birdwatching - the refuge hosts prairie songbirds and raptors.
  • Respect wildlife: view bison and other large animals from a safe distance and do not feed animals.