Main image

Walter Segovia CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Serranía del Aguaragüe

Mountains

A mountain range in Tarija Department, Serranía del Aguaragüe occupies the eastern Andean foothills with forested ridges and canyons; visitors interested in biodiversity and rural communities use local guides for treks and birdwatching.

Serranía del Aguaragüe La PazUyuniSucreCopacabanaPotosíSanta CruzSerranía del Aguaragüe
In this guide

Serranía del Aguaragüe essentials

Country: Bolivia
Driest months: Jul-Sep
Pay in: Boliviano (Bs.)
Language: Spanish, Guarani, Quechua

Serranía del Aguaragüe at a Glance

About Serranía del Aguaragüe

Serranía del Aguaragüe is a mountain range in the Tarija Department of southern Bolivia, forming part of the eastern Andean foothills. It is recognised locally for its rugged topography and transition from highland to lowland environments.

Hiking and wildlife observation are the main activities associated with the range, which presents steep ridges, forested slopes and valleys at the interface between Andean and Amazonian ecosystems. Roads and tracks in the area provide access to scattered rural settlements and ranching areas rather than developed tourist infrastructure.

The range is part of the Andean orogeny that shaped the highlands of western South America over millions of years. Human use has historically included grazing, small-scale agriculture and settlements in valleys and accessible slopes.

The Serranía sits in southern Bolivia’s Tarija Department near the border with the lowland plains, within the broader Sub-Andean region of the country. The nearest larger departmental centre is Tarija city to the west of the range.

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Serranía del Aguaragüe

Dry season is generally the most practical for hiking; wet season for lush scenery.

Dry season
May-September · 10-20°C
Clear skies and accessible trails; best for hiking.
Wet season
October-April · 12-22°C
Rain can make trails slippery; the valleys are lush and waterfalls fuller.

Weather & Climate near Serranía del Aguaragüe

Climate

Serranía del Aguaragüe's climate is classified as Humid Subtropical (Dry Winter) - Humid Subtropical (Dry Winter) climate with warm summers (peaking in December) and mild winters (coldest in June). Temperatures range from 10°C to 30°C. Moderate rainfall (723 mm/year) with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 54 Moderate
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
31°
Warmest Month
10°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - 19° - 30° 24° 111 mm - - 2.0 m/s - -
February - 18° - 29° 24° 144 mm - - 2.0 m/s - -
March - 17° - 28° 23° 126 mm - - 1.9 m/s - -
April - 15° - 26° 20° 65 mm - - 1.9 m/s - -
May - 13° - 24° 18° 25 mm - - 1.9 m/s - -
June - 10° - 22° 16° 23 mm - - 2.0 m/s - -
July - 10° - 23° 16° 7 mm - - 2.3 m/s - -
August - 11° - 26° 19° 2 mm - - 2.6 m/s - -
September - 14° - 28° 21° 5 mm - - 2.9 m/s - -
October - 17° - 30° 24° 41 mm - - 2.9 m/s - -
November - 18° - 30° 24° 64 mm - - 2.6 m/s - -
December - 19° - 31° 25° 110 mm - - 2.2 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Serranía del Aguaragüe

The Serranía is reached from Tarija or via local roads from surrounding towns; travel requires preparation and often a local guide. Roads are rural and can be rough; a 4x4 is recommended for many approaches.

Tips for Visiting Serranía del Aguaragüe

  • Bring binoculars - the ridgelines are good for raptor and condor sightings.
  • Travel with a local guide who knows the mountain tracks; maps can be hard to read in the layered valleys.
  • Acclimatize if approaching from lowland areas - the Serranía reaches over 2,000 metres in places.