Neighbourhoods
Tips for Visiting Sa Nang Manora Forest Park
- Arrive in the early morning to enjoy the short trail and waterfall before day-trippers and avoid the heat - the park is compact so mornings are peaceful.
- Enter via the official park entrance/parking area on the main road serving Sa Nang Manora Forest Park; the main trail from the car park leads directly to the falls and viewpoint.
- Many visitors skip the viewpoint above the waterfall; take the steps up for a panoramic view over the forest and to see different cascades that are not obvious from the lower pool.
When to Go
Best Time to Visit Sa Nang Manora Forest Park
For Sa Nang Manora, the best time is the dry season (November-April) when trails and waterfalls are most accessible and weather is more reliable.
Dry season (Andaman coast)
November-April · 24-32°C
Drier, sunnier weather and calmer conditions make forest trails and waterfall areas easier and safer to enjoy.
Rainy season
May-October · 24-30°C
Heavier rains make trails slippery and increases water flow at falls - scenery is lush but access can be more difficult; parks are quieter except around holiday periods.
Weather & Climate near Sa Nang Manora Forest Park
Climate
Sa Nang Manora Forest Park's climate is classified as Tropical Monsoon - Tropical Monsoon climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 22°C to 34°C. Heavy rainfall (2821 mm/year), wettest in September with a pronounced dry season.
Air Quality:
AQI 49
Good
Best Time to Visit
FebruaryJanuaryMarch
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
38°
Warmest Month
18°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
| Month | Comfort | Temp | Feels | Rain | Sky | Humidity | Wind | UV | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | Very Good | 22° - 32° | 31° | 32 mm | partly cloudy | 88% | 2.0 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.6h |
| February | Excellent | 22° - 33° | 32° | 37 mm | some cloud | 85% | 1.6 m/s | 2.3 extreme | 11.7h |
| March | Very Good | 23° - 34° | 33° | 84 mm | partly cloudy | 81% | 2.0 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 12.0h |
| April | Acceptable | 24° - 34° | 35° | 169 mm | overcast | 81% | 1.5 m/s | 2.4 extreme | 12.2h |
| May | Acceptable | 24° - 33° | 35° | 304 mm | overcast | 89% | 1.5 m/s | 2.0 extreme | 12.4h |
| June | Acceptable | 24° - 32° | 34° | 314 mm | overcast | 91% | 2.0 m/s | 1.9 very high | 12.5h |
| July | Acceptable | 24° - 31° | 33° | 361 mm | overcast | 91% | 1.8 m/s | 1.9 very high | 12.4h |
| August | Acceptable | 24° - 31° | 33° | 450 mm | overcast | 90% | 2.2 m/s | 2.0 extreme | 12.3h |
| September | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 32° | 456 mm | overcast | 91% | 1.6 m/s | 2.0 very high | 12.1h |
| October | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 27° | 353 mm | overcast | 91% | 1.7 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.8h |
| November | Acceptable | 23° - 31° | 27° | 205 mm | overcast | 91% | 1.8 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.6h |
| December | Good | 22° - 31° | 27° | 56 mm | overcast | 90% | 2.2 m/s | 1.7 very high | 11.5h |
