Main image

Nxr-at CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Rein Abbey

Museum

Near Graz, Stift Rein is a Cistercian abbey founded in 1129; visitors tour the monastic church, cloisters and historical collections and attend occasional concerts and public events.

Rein Abbey ViennaSalzburgInnsbruckGrazRein Abbey
In this guide

Rein Abbey essentials

Address: Rein bei Graz, Styria, Austria
Website: stift-rein.at

About Rein Abbey, Austria

Rein Abbey (Stift Rein) is a Cistercian monastery in Styria, Austria, founded in 1129 and notable as the oldest continuously occupied Cistercian monastery. It occupies a monastic complex of church, cloisters and ancillary buildings.

The complex contains a medieval abbey church with cloisters and monastic buildings alongside significant Baroque and later alterations; visitors encounter ecclesiastical architecture, historic interiors and the monastic precinct. Guided visits or public opening times are commonly offered at historic monasteries in the region, providing access to the church and cloisters.

The abbey was established as a Cistercian foundation in 1129 and has remained in monastic use since that foundation, undergoing architectural changes in medieval and Baroque periods while retaining its religious community.

Rein Abbey is located near Gratwein-Straßengel in the Styrian hill country, approximately 10 km northwest of Graz, overlooking the Mur valley.

  • Founding date and significance: Founded in 1129, it is widely recognized as the oldest continuously occupied Cistercian monastery in the world.

What to See#

  • Abbey church and cloisters: Abbey church and cloister complex dating from medieval origins with later Baroque and historicist interior work; the church forms the core of the monastic precinct.
  • Monastic buildings: Monastic buildings including refectory, chapter house and library that reflect successive phases of construction from the 12th century onward.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Rein Abbey, Austria

Late spring through early autumn is best for visiting Rein Abbey when the grounds are in full leaf and tours operate regularly.

Spring-Autumn
Apr-Oct · 8-25°C
Pleasant conditions for touring the abbey and surrounding gardens.
Winter (Advent)
Dec · -2-6°C
Seasonal services and a quieter, more contemplative atmosphere.

Weather & Climate near Rein Abbey, Austria

Climate

Rein Abbey's climate is classified as Warm-Summer Continental - Warm-Summer Continental climate with mild summers (peaking in July) and freezing winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from -5°C to 24°C. Moderate rainfall (857 mm/year).

Air Quality: AQI 43 Good
Best Time to Visit
JulyAugustJune
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
34°
Warmest Month
-25°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Poor -5° - 2° -4° 27 mm overcast 91% 1.5 m/s 0.1 low 8.8h
February Poor -4° - 5° -2° 34 mm overcast 88% 1.7 m/s 0.3 low 10.1h
March Acceptable -1° - 10° 3° 50 mm overcast 83% 2.1 m/s 0.5 moderate 11.8h
April Acceptable 4° - 14° 8° 56 mm overcast 78% 2.3 m/s 0.9 moderate 13.5h
May Good 8° - 19° 14° 87 mm overcast 76% 2.2 m/s 1.2 high 14.9h
June Good 12° - 22° 17° 119 mm overcast 74% 2.0 m/s 1.5 high 15.7h
July Very Good 13° - 24° 19° 123 mm partly cloudy 72% 1.9 m/s 1.5 very high 15.3h
August Very Good 13° - 24° 18° 118 mm partly cloudy 73% 1.7 m/s 1.3 high 14.1h
September Good 9° - 20° 14° 84 mm partly cloudy 79% 1.6 m/s 0.8 moderate 12.4h
October Acceptable 4° - 14° 9° 66 mm partly cloudy 85% 1.6 m/s 0.4 low 10.7h
November Poor -1° - 7° 2° 54 mm overcast 89% 1.6 m/s 0.2 low 9.2h
December Poor -4° - 3° -2° 39 mm overcast 90% 1.5 m/s 0.1 low 8.3h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Rein Abbey, Austria

Rein is a short drive south of Graz on the B317/B67 roads. Regional buses run from Graz to nearby stops; check local timetables for connections.

Tips for Visiting Rein Abbey, Austria

  • Check opening times for guided tours and the abbey's liturgical schedule if planning an interior visit.
  • The abbey's library and cloister are highlights for visitors interested in monastic architecture and medieval book arts.
  • Combine a visit with a drive through Styria's rolling countryside and nearby Styrian wine towns.