Main image

Panegyrics of Granovetter CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Nicoya Peninsula

Peninsula

Costa Rica's Nicoya Peninsula combines surf beaches around Nosara and Santa Teresa, small fishing towns and dry‑forest reserves. Tourists come for surfing, yoga retreats, sport fishing and wildlife watching.

Nicoya Peninsula San JoséLa FortunaMonteverde Cloud Forest ReserveManuel Antonio National ParkTamarindoTortuguero National ParkNicoya Peninsula
In this guide

Nicoya Peninsula essentials

Country: Costa Rica
Driest months: Jan-Mar
Pay in: Colon (₡)
Language: Spanish

Nicoya Peninsula at a Glance

About Nicoya Peninsula

The Nicoya Peninsula is a large peninsula on the Pacific coast of northwestern Costa Rica in Guanacaste Province, noted for its long coastline, beaches and rural towns. It is also recognised internationally as one of the world’s Blue Zones where inhabitants have unusually long lifespans.

Sandy beaches, surf breaks and small coastal towns draw most visitors - better-known spots include Nosara, Sámara and the beach areas near Santa Cruz. Outdoor activities range from surfing and sport fishing to hiking in nearby reserves and observing seasonal marine life along the Pacific shoreline.

The peninsula also offers dry tropical forest, wildlife viewing and several protected areas that contrast with Costa Rica’s wetter regions; nature reserves and marine areas near the coast support eco-tourism and guided nature trips. Local towns provide lodging, surf schools and transport links for exploring the peninsula.

The Nicoya Peninsula has been inhabited since pre-Columbian times and was part of indigenous Chorotega territory prior to Spanish colonization. Over centuries the economy shifted from subsistence agriculture and cattle ranching to include fishing and, more recently, tourism and conservation.

It lies on the northwestern Pacific coast of Costa Rica, forming the western shore of the Gulf of Nicoya in Guanacaste Province. The peninsula is accessible by road and ferry from the mainland and is reached from regional centres in Guanacaste and the Pacific coast.

  • Blue Zone: Recognised as one of the world’s ‘Blue Zones’ for unusually high longevity, with local lifestyle factors commonly cited in studies of long-lived populations.
  • Natural highlights: Dry tropical forest and coastal reserves offer biodiversity distinct from Costa Rica’s wetter Caribbean side, with reliable whale-watch and turtle nesting seasons in some areas.

What to See#

  • Coastal towns: Coastal towns and surf resorts on the peninsula’s Pacific coast, including Nosara, Sámara and Montezuma, serve as bases for beaches, surfing and ecotourism; each town offers beach access, lodging and local services.
  • Cabo Blanco Reserve: Cabo Blanco Absolute Natural Reserve at the southern tip protects dry tropical forest and coastal habitats and is one of the peninsula’s principal nature reserves.
  • Regional towns: Nicoya and Santa Cruz are regional service and cultural centres where markets, local festivals and transport links to the mainland are concentrated.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Nicoya Peninsula

For the sunniest, driest beach conditions on the Nicoya Peninsula, go in the dry season (December-April); expect larger crowds then.

Dry season (peak beach time)
December-April · 24-34°C
Sunny, low rainfall and hot-ideal for beaches, surfing and outdoor activities; most tourism services operate at full capacity.
Green/wet season
May-November · 24-30°C
Regular afternoon rains make the landscape lush and temperatures slightly cooler; there are fewer tourists and lower prices outside peak months.

Weather & Climate near Nicoya Peninsula

Climate

Nicoya Peninsula's climate is classified as Tropical Savanna - Tropical Savanna climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 18°C to 33°C. Heavy rainfall (2189 mm/year), wettest in October with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 55 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
FebruaryJanuaryDecember
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
36°
Warmest Month
21°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Ideal 18° - 31° 24° 4 mm mostly sunny 69% 4.6 m/s 2.2 extreme 11.5h
February Ideal 19° - 31° 25° 7 mm clear 64% 4.8 m/s 2.6 extreme 11.7h
March Ideal 19° - 33° 26° 11 mm clear 63% 4.4 m/s 2.8 extreme 12.0h
April Very Good 20° - 33° 27° 47 mm partly cloudy 66% 4.0 m/s 2.6 extreme 12.2h
May Good 20° - 31° 26° 267 mm overcast 77% 2.9 m/s 2.2 extreme 12.4h
June Good 20° - 30° 25° 322 mm overcast 84% 2.5 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.5h
July Good 20° - 30° 25° 186 mm overcast 82% 2.9 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.5h
August Good 20° - 30° 25° 350 mm overcast 82% 2.7 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.3h
September Good 20° - 30° 25° 408 mm overcast 85% 2.3 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.1h
October Good 19° - 29° 24° 444 mm overcast 86% 2.3 m/s 1.9 very high 11.8h
November Very Good 19° - 29° 24° 126 mm partly cloudy 84% 2.8 m/s 1.9 very high 11.6h
December Ideal 18° - 30° 24° 17 mm mostly sunny 78% 3.9 m/s 2.0 very high 11.5h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Nicoya Peninsula

The Nicoya Peninsula is reached by road or by ferry from mainland Costa Rica. From San José drivers commonly take the Interamericana (Route 1) toward Puntarenas and then either drive around the Gulf or take the Puntarenas-Paquera ferry to the southern Nicoya coast; total travel from San José typically ranges from about 2.5 to 4 hours depending on route and traffic. Major roads serving the peninsula include the Interamericana (Route 1), Route 21 and coastal routes such as Route 160; once on the peninsula, towns like Nicoya, Santa Cruz and Samara are reached by paved regional roads.

Tips for Visiting Nicoya Peninsula

  • Use the Paquera ferry from Puntarenas to cut driving time to the Nicoya Peninsula-this saves hours of coastal driving and is the common route for visitors heading to the peninsula's west side.
  • For surf and sunset photography, plan to be on the beach in the early morning or late afternoon; popular surf towns fill up midday, so head out early to secure parking and quieter lineups.
  • Explore inland towns and waterfalls away from the coast (for example near Montezuma and Santa Teresa) where visitors often miss quieter beaches and scenic hikes; start these excursions early to avoid the tourist rush.