Mount Kawi Mountain

Volcanic mountain with sacred temples near Malang

Near Malang in East Java, Mount Kawi shelters the 11th-century Candi Kawi temple complex; visitors hike its ridges for temple archaeology, terraced farmland views and local pilgrim routes.

Main image
Beautiful Wukir 1.jpg
Beautiful Wukir 2.jpg
Beautiful Wukir 3.jpg
Beautiful Wukir 4.jpg
COLLECTIE TROPENMUSEUM Dr. Pedro Arens bivakkeert met dragers rond een tent en een hut in een oude krater van de vulkaan Kawi TMnr 10023570.jpg
COLLECTIE TROPENMUSEUM Dr. Theophil Wurth voor een tent in een oude krater van de vulkaan Kawi TMnr 10023589.jpg
COLLECTIE TROPENMUSEUM Dragers bivakkeren rond een tent en een hut in een oude krater van de vulkaan Kawi TMnr 10023588.jpg
COLLECTIE TROPENMUSEUM Dragers op de top van de Gunung Butak TMnr 10023595.jpg
COLLECTIE TROPENMUSEUM Dragers op de top van de Gunung Butak TMnr 10023753.jpg
COLLECTIE TROPENMUSEUM Europeanen en dragers bivakkeren rond een tent en een hut in een oude krater van de vulkaan Kawi TMnr 10023571.jpg

Mount Kawi at a Glance#

Address: Mount Kawi area, East Java, Indonesia

Admission: Free (temple donations where applicable)

How to Get to Mount Kawi#

Nearest regional centers include Malang and Kediri. From these cities, hire local transport or join organized day trips that go to base villages near the mountain’s temples and trailheads.

Tips for Visiting Mount Kawi#

  • Climb to the sunrise views early-many local devotees start before dawn during certain festivals.
  • Look for small rock-cut shrines and local votive offerings near temple complexes on the slopes.
  • Combine with a visit to nearby Javanese cultural sites in Malang or Kediri.

Best Time to Visit Mount Kawi#

Best during the dry season (May-September) for clearer trails and more reliable weather.

Dry season
May-September · 18-28°C (64-82°F)
Best for trekking and temple visits with less rain.
Wet season
October-April · 20-30°C (68-86°F)
Lush vegetation but slippery trails and frequent showers.

Weather & Climate near Mount Kawi#

Climate

Mount Kawi's climate is classified as Subtropical Highland (Dry Winter) - Subtropical Highland (Dry Winter) climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 7°C to 17°C. Heavy rainfall (2102 mm/year), wettest in March with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 59 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
SeptemberAugustJune
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
37°
Warmest Month
16°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Acceptable 8° - 17° 13° 320 mm overcast 88% 2.0 m/s 2.3 extreme 12.4h
February Acceptable 8° - 17° 13° 315 mm overcast 89% 1.7 m/s 2.3 extreme 12.2h
March Acceptable 9° - 17° 13° 337 mm overcast 89% 1.8 m/s 2.3 extreme 12.0h
April Acceptable 9° - 16° 13° 202 mm overcast 88% 2.0 m/s 2.2 extreme 11.8h
May Good 9° - 16° 12° 128 mm partly cloudy 87% 2.3 m/s 1.9 very high 11.7h
June Very Good 8° - 16° 12° 60 mm some cloud 85% 2.4 m/s 1.8 very high 11.6h
July Very Good 7° - 15° 11° 23 mm some cloud 80% 2.2 m/s 1.9 very high 11.6h
August Very Good 7° - 15° 11° 25 mm mostly sunny 74% 3.0 m/s 2.2 extreme 11.8h
September Very Good 8° - 15° 12° 32 mm mostly sunny 69% 2.5 m/s 2.5 extreme 12.0h
October Good 8° - 16° 12° 105 mm partly cloudy 68% 2.5 m/s 2.4 extreme 12.2h
November Acceptable 9° - 17° 13° 232 mm overcast 75% 2.4 m/s 2.3 extreme 12.3h
December Acceptable 9° - 17° 13° 323 mm overcast 85% 1.8 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.4h