Main image

Diego Alarcon CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego

Island

At South America's southern tip, Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego spans Argentina and Chile; visitors come for Ushuaia access, subpolar forests, glaciers, Beagle Channel boat trips and overland routes into Patagonia.

Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego Buenos AiresBarilocheMendozaEl CalafateUshuaiaSaltaPuerto IguazúPuerto MadrynIsla Grande de Tierra del Fuego
In this guide

Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego essentials

Address: Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego - southern tip of South America, split between Argentina and Chile
Hours: Open year-round (outdoor)
Admission: No centralized admission - national parks and border crossings may charge fees

About Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego

Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego is the main island of the Tierra del Fuego archipelago at the southern tip of South America, shared between Argentina and Chile. It is the largest island in the archipelago and includes both urban settlements and extensive wild landscapes.

Coastal towns such as Ushuaia and Río Grande are common bases for visitors, with activities including wildlife viewing, marine excursions and access to national parks. The island contains mountains, lakes and peatlands, and is a staging point for voyages further south toward Cape Horn and Antarctic routes.

Indigenous Fuegian peoples occupied the archipelago for millennia before European exploration in the 16th and 17th centuries. Colonisation in the 19th and 20th centuries brought settlement, economic development and the establishment of national borders that split the island between Argentina and Chile.

Geographically the island lies at the entrance to the South Atlantic and Pacific via the Beagle Channel and Drake Passage. The landscape is a mix of coastal fjords, the Fuegian Andes and open subantarctic plateaus; the nearest major urban centres are Ushuaia on the island and Punta Arenas across the Strait of Magellan on the Chilean mainland.

  • Sovereignty and settlement: Divided between Argentina and Chile, the island hosts both urban centres and large tracts of rugged, sparsely populated terrain.
  • Weather and access: Sea routes and the Beagle Channel define much of the coastal access; weather is often changeable and can be severe outside summer months.

What to See#

  • Ushuaia: The city at the southern edge of the Argentine portion of the island and a regional transport and service centre for southern Tierra del Fuego.
  • Río Grande: An Argentine city on the island’s northern shore that developed as an industrial and service town; it is a major transport link to mainland Argentina.
  • Tierra del Fuego National Park: A protected area on the Argentine side preserving subantarctic forest, peat bogs and coastal landscapes; offers trails and visitor facilities near Ushuaia.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego

Best visited in austral summer (Dec-Feb) for accessibility and milder weather; shoulder seasons offer solitude but changeable conditions.

Summer
December-February · 0-12°C
Longest daylight, the best weather window for trekking and boat trips.
Spring/Autumn
October-November, March-April · -2-8°C
Changeable weather, fewer crowds, dramatic light for photography.
Winter
June-August · -10-2°C
Harsh conditions with snow; some roads and services close.

Weather & Climate near Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego

Climate

Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego's climate is classified as Cold Semi-Arid - Cold Semi-Arid climate with cold summers (peaking in January) and cold winters (coldest in July). Temperatures range from -1°C to 13°C. Semi-arid with limited rainfall.

Air Quality: AQI 72 Moderate
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
13°
Warmest Month
-1°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - 7° - 13° 7° 39 mm - - 6.4 m/s - -
February - 6° - 13° 7° 39 mm - - 6.4 m/s - -
March - 5° - 12° 5° 44 mm - - 5.8 m/s - -
April - 3° - 9° 3° 44 mm - - 5.0 m/s - -
May - 1° - 7° 1° 45 mm - - 3.9 m/s - -
June - 0° - 5° -2° 32 mm - - 3.8 m/s - -
July - -1° - 4° -2° 28 mm - - 4.1 m/s - -
August - 0° - 5° -2° 37 mm - - 4.7 m/s - -
September - 1° - 7° 0° 31 mm - - 5.3 m/s - -
October - 3° - 9° 2° 26 mm - - 6.2 m/s - -
November - 4° - 11° 4° 31 mm - - 6.9 m/s - -
December - 6° - 12° 6° 39 mm - - 6.6 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego

Argentine access is typically via Ushuaia (air connections from Buenos Aires) or by road from Río Grande. Chilean access routes from Punta Arenas require ferries or long drives; transport infrastructure is sparse and weather-dependent.

Tips for Visiting Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego

  • Plan border logistics ahead when crossing between Argentina and Chile - some border roads close in winter.
  • Summer (Dec-Feb) offers extended daylight for hiking; services are sparse, so fuel and supplies should be stocked in Ushuaia or Río Grande.
  • If driving along the island's Carretera Austral routes, check ferry timetables and weather-affected segments.