Main image

David CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

El Chaltén

Section of Populated Place

At the gateway to Los Glaciares National Park, El Chaltén is Argentina's trekking capital-base for hikes to Mount Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre, plus guiding, climbing and backcountry lodges.

El Chaltén Buenos AiresBarilocheMendozaEl CalafateUshuaiaSaltaPuerto IguazúPuerto MadrynEl Chaltén
In this guide

El Chaltén essentials

Address: El Chaltén village, Los Glaciares National Park, Santa Cruz Province, Argentina
Hours: Open year-round (services vary seasonally; summer is peak)
Admission: Varies by services (treks, guiding, accommodation). El Chaltén itself is a town with free public access to trails

About El Chaltén

El Chaltén is a small mountain village in Santa Cruz Province that serves as Argentina’s trekking base for the Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre massifs. Founded in 1985, it lies within Los Glaciares National Park and is oriented strongly toward outdoor recreation.

The settlement functions as the trailhead for multiple marked hikes, ranging from short walks to full-day routes; popular treks include those to viewpoints above Laguna de los Tres and Laguna Torre, which offer classic views of the granite peaks. Accommodations, guiding services and trail infrastructure support hiking and climbing activities.

El Chaltén was founded as a frontier settlement in the 1980s and has since developed into a service town for mountaineers and trekkers, with infrastructure built to support seasonal tourism. Its growth followed official decisions to establish a permanent Argentine presence in the area of Los Glaciares National Park.

The village lies at the northern end of Los Glaciares National Park near the head of Lago Viedma in Argentina’s Patagonian province of Santa Cruz, surrounded by glaciated peaks, valleys and alpine terrain.

  • Founding and role: The village was established in the mid-1980s and functions as the main gateway for trekkers visiting Monte Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre in Los Glaciares National Park.
  • Seasonal note: Most hiking season activity is between October and April in the Southern Hemisphere; mountain weather can change quickly and trails vary from short walks to multi-day treks.

What to See#

  • Laguna de los Tres: Laguna de los Tres provides the classic frontal view of Mount Fitz Roy and is a common day-hike destination from the village, reached via a trail that climbs to a high viewpoint above the lake.
  • Laguna Torre and surrounding trails: Laguna Torre is another popular trail leading to a glacial lake with views of Cerro Torre; both trails start from paths that leave the village and are waymarked for hikers.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit El Chaltén

December-February is peak season for hiking and mountaineering; shoulder seasons are quieter but still unpredictable.

Southern Summer (Dec-Feb)
Dec-Feb · 5-20°C (41-68°F)
Long daylight, best trail conditions and highest chance of clear views; busiest season.
Spring/Autumn (Oct-Nov, Mar-Apr)
Oct-Nov, Mar-Apr · 0-15°C (32-59°F)
Cooler and less crowded; weather still changeable and layered clothing essential.

Weather & Climate near El Chaltén

Climate

El Chaltén's climate is classified as Cold Semi-Arid - Cold Semi-Arid climate with cool summers (peaking in January) and cold winters (coldest in July). Temperatures range from -1°C to 18°C. Moderate rainfall (810 mm/year).

Air Quality: AQI 60 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
FebruaryJanuaryDecember
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
18°
Warmest Month
-18°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Good 7° - 18° 13° 58 mm overcast 82% 7.8 m/s 2.1 extreme 15.5h
February Good 7° - 17° 12° 61 mm partly cloudy 83% 6.8 m/s 1.7 very high 14.1h
March Good 5° - 15° 10° 68 mm partly cloudy 85% 5.8 m/s 1.0 moderate 12.3h
April Acceptable 3° - 12° 5° 92 mm partly cloudy 87% 5.4 m/s 0.4 low 10.4h
May Poor 0° - 8° 1° 90 mm partly cloudy 90% 4.3 m/s 0.1 low 8.8h
June Poor -1° - 6° -1° 90 mm partly cloudy 92% 4.1 m/s 0.1 low 8.0h
July Poor -1° - 6° -1° 75 mm partly cloudy 92% 4.0 m/s 0.1 low 8.4h
August Poor -1° - 7° -1° 67 mm partly cloudy 91% 4.8 m/s 0.3 low 9.8h
September Good 1° - 9° 1° 50 mm partly cloudy 88% 5.7 m/s 0.6 moderate 11.6h
October Acceptable 4° - 13° 5° 63 mm overcast 84% 6.8 m/s 1.1 high 13.4h
November Acceptable 5° - 14° 6° 45 mm overcast 82% 7.5 m/s 1.8 very high 15.1h
December Good 7° - 16° 11° 51 mm overcast 82% 7.8 m/s 2.1 extreme 16.0h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to El Chaltén

El Chaltén is about a 3-hour bus or drive from El Calafate (approx. 220 km) along RN40 and RP23. Regular buses connect the towns in the tourist season.

Tips for Visiting El Chaltén

  • Base in El Chaltén town and hike early for the best light on Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre.
  • Allow multiple days for peak viewing - weather on the Southern Patagonian Ice Field is notoriously changeable.
  • Hire local guides for technical climbs or glacier travel; independent attempts without experience are risky.