Main image

zedlik CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Braslaw Lakes

Park

A lake district in Vitebsk region, the Braslaw Lakes area offers boating, fishing, sandy shores and forested islands-popular with visitors seeking water recreation and low-impact nature experiences.

Braslaw Lakes MinskBrestBraslaw Lakes
In this guide

Braslaw Lakes essentials

Country: Belarus
Driest months: Jan-Mar
Pay in: Belarusian ruble
Language: Belarusian
Emergency: 102

Braslaw Lakes at a Glance

About Braslaw Lakes

Braslaw Lakes is a cluster of glacial lakes in the Vitebsk region of northwestern Belarus, formed in the last Ice Age and containing more than 30 named lakes. The group is a notable inland water landscape in Belarus and includes a mix of islands, peninsulas, and forested shoreline.

The area is used for boating, angling, swimming, and shoreline hiking across dozens of interconnected lakes and smaller water bodies. Visitors commonly move between lakes by short drives or boat; shallow bays and sandy beaches are frequent along the shorelines.

The lake basins were created by glacial action during the Pleistocene and the surrounding landscape has been settled and farmed for centuries. In the late 20th century the area gained protected status to conserve its lakes, wetlands, and surrounding forests.

The lakes sit around the small town of Braslaw in northwestern Belarus, within the Vitebsk administrative region. The terrain is gently rolling with mixed forest and peatland interspersed by the lake system.

Tips for Visiting Braslaw Lakes

  • Use the town of Braslaw as your base - most lake access, boat rentals and visitor services are concentrated there, making it easy to reach multiple lakes in a day.
  • Rent a boat or join a small local tour in summer to reach quieter coves and islands that are missed from shore; the lakes are much less crowded early morning or late afternoon.
  • If you prefer fewer tourists and vivid colors, visit in September when autumn foliage begins and day visitor numbers drop compared with midsummer.
Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Braslaw Lakes

Late spring through summer is best for enjoying the lakes and water activities; autumn offers colors and quieter visits, while winter brings ice and snow.

Summer
Jun-Aug · 15-25°C
Warmest and most popular time for boating, swimming and lakeside recreation; long daylight and comfortable conditions.
Autumn
Sep-Nov · 0-15°C
Crisp weather with autumn colors around the lakes; cooler but still good for walking and photography.
Winter
Dec-Feb · -10--2°C
Cold with frozen lakes and snow cover; the area is quiet and suitable for winter activities where conditions and safety allow.

Weather & Climate near Braslaw Lakes

Climate

Braslaw Lakes's climate is classified as Warm-Summer Continental - Warm-Summer Continental climate with mild summers (peaking in July) and freezing winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from -9°C to 22°C. Moderate rainfall (631 mm/year).

Air Quality: AQI 37 Good
Best Time to Visit
JulyMayJune
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
33°
Warmest Month
-38°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Poor -9° - -3° -11° 37 mm overcast 98% 3.5 m/s 0.0 low 7.6h
February Poor -9° - -2° -11° 32 mm overcast 97% 3.4 m/s 0.1 low 9.4h
March Poor -5° - 3° -5° 37 mm overcast 92% 3.3 m/s 0.4 low 11.7h
April Good 1° - 10° 3° 40 mm partly cloudy 82% 3.1 m/s 0.7 moderate 14.0h
May Good 6° - 17° 12° 53 mm partly cloudy 79% 2.9 m/s 1.1 high 16.0h
June Good 10° - 21° 15° 73 mm partly cloudy 79% 2.7 m/s 1.4 high 17.1h
July Very Good 12° - 22° 17° 79 mm partly cloudy 80% 2.6 m/s 1.4 high 16.6h
August Good 11° - 21° 16° 68 mm partly cloudy 80% 2.4 m/s 1.1 high 14.8h
September Good 6° - 16° 11° 60 mm overcast 83% 2.8 m/s 0.6 moderate 12.6h
October Acceptable 2° - 9° 3° 53 mm overcast 90% 3.2 m/s 0.2 low 10.3h
November Poor -1° - 3° -3° 52 mm overcast 95% 3.6 m/s 0.0 low 8.1h
December Poor -6° - -1° -8° 47 mm overcast 97% 3.5 m/s 0.0 low 6.9h