Main image

Kabhi2011 CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Al Bayt Stadium

Stadium

Al Bayt Stadium in Al Khor features a tent-inspired design and hosted multiple 2022 World Cup matches. Visitors attend matches and guided tours that explain the stadium's design and hosting logistics.

In this guide

Al Bayt Stadium essentials

Country: Qatar
Driest months: Jun-Aug
Pay in: Rial (ر.ق)
Language: Arabic

Al Bayt Stadium at a Glance

About Al Bayt Stadium

Al Bayt Stadium is a purpose-built football stadium in the Al Khor municipality of northern Qatar with a tournament capacity of about 60,000 spectators. It was completed as part of Qatar’s infrastructure for the 2022 FIFA World Cup and is notable for its large, tent-like canopy.

The venue’s most visible features are the covered spectator bowl and the external plazas that handle large crowds; the design references traditional Bedouin tents and provides sheltered seating for most spectators. The stadium was designed with a modular outer tier so capacity can be reduced after major events to a legacy configuration of roughly 32,000 seats.

Construction and finishing works were completed in the run-up to the 2022 World Cup, after which the venue entered its planned legacy phase to adapt to regular club and community use. The outer ring and ancillary infrastructure were conceived for removal or repurposing following the tournament.

The stadium sits in the Al Khor area on Qatar’s northern coast, north of Doha and within the municipality of Al Khor. It is accessed by regional roads from Doha and from nearby towns along the northern corridor.

  • Covered seating: Many seats are covered by the canopy, making evening matches and late-afternoon visits more comfortable during hot months.
  • Modular legacy design: The stadium was completed for the 2022 FIFA World Cup and uses a modular design so the upper tier can be removed after the tournament.

What to See#

  • Main bowl and legacy seating: The main spectator bowl holds roughly 60,000 seats for tournament configuration and was designed so the outer modular tier can be removed after major events to reduce capacity to around 32,000 for legacy use.
  • Canopy and facade: A large fabric canopy and tent-like facade reference traditional Gulf tents and shelter the spectator areas while creating the stadium’s distinctive silhouette.
  • Fan plaza and arrival zones: An external fan plaza and arrival zones wrap the stadium perimeter and were used as public gathering spaces during major events.
Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Al Bayt Stadium

Best visited in cooler months (November-March) when outdoor conditions are pleasant.

Autumn/Winter (Nov-Mar)
November-March · 18-28°C (64-82°F)
Best weather for attending events in comfort.

Weather & Climate near Al Bayt Stadium

Climate

Al Bayt Stadium's climate is classified as Hot Desert - Hot Desert climate with very hot summers (peaking in July) and mild winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from 12°C to 41°C. Very dry conditions with minimal rainfall with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 166 Unhealthy
Best Time to Visit
NovemberAprilDecember
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
48°
Warmest Month
8°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Excellent 12° - 21° 17° 14 mm partly cloudy 63% 4.1 m/s 0.8 moderate 10.6h
February Excellent 13° - 22° 18° 18 mm partly cloudy 61% 4.7 m/s 1.1 high 11.2h
March Excellent 16° - 26° 21° 26 mm partly cloudy 53% 4.6 m/s 1.4 high 11.9h
April Ideal 20° - 32° 26° 5 mm partly cloudy 46% 4.7 m/s 1.7 very high 12.6h
May Excellent 25° - 38° 31° 1 mm some cloud 39% 4.3 m/s 2.0 very high 13.3h
June Excellent 27° - 40° 34° 0 mm mostly sunny 39% 4.6 m/s 2.1 extreme 13.6h
July Very Good 29° - 41° 38° 0 mm some cloud 43% 4.6 m/s 2.0 extreme 13.4h
August Very Good 29° - 40° 38° 0 mm some cloud 47% 4.3 m/s 2.0 very high 12.9h
September Excellent 27° - 38° 35° 0 mm mostly sunny 49% 3.5 m/s 1.6 very high 12.2h
October Excellent 23° - 35° 30° 1 mm mostly sunny 52% 3.4 m/s 1.2 high 11.4h
November Ideal 19° - 29° 24° 7 mm some cloud 57% 3.7 m/s 0.9 moderate 10.8h
December Ideal 15° - 24° 19° 13 mm some cloud 64% 4.2 m/s 0.7 moderate 10.4h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Al Bayt Stadium

Al Bayt Stadium is in Al Khor, about 45 minutes by car from downtown Doha. During events shuttle services and designated transit routes operate; otherwise taxis and private transfers are the most practical option.

Tips for Visiting Al Bayt Stadium

  • Visit early on non-event days to appreciate the tent-like architecture without crowds.
  • If arriving for a match, use stadium-designated parking and expect strict security checks.
  • Combine the visit with a trip to Al Khor's fish market and corniche for a local contrast.