Main image

Mouh2jijel CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Taza National Park

National Park

Coastal mountain park in Jijel Province protecting Mediterranean forest and limestone cliffs; hikers and botanists use marked paths to reach springs, ridgelines and sea‑facing viewpoints.

Taza National Park AlgiersConstantineOranGhardaïaTaza National Park
In this guide

Taza National Park essentials

Country: Algeria
Driest months: Jun-Aug
Pay in: Dinar (د.ج)
Language: Arabic, Berber
Emergency: 17

Taza National Park at a Glance

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Taza National Park

Spring and autumn are the most comfortable for hiking and wildlife; summer can be hot and require early starts.

Spring
March-May · 12-22°C (54-72°F)
Wildflowers and moderate temperatures ideal for hiking and wildlife viewing.
Autumn
September-November · 15-25°C (59-77°F)
Cooling after summer heat, good for long treks and fewer mosquitoes.
Winter
December-February · 5-15°C (41-59°F)
Milder mountain weather but check for snow at higher elevations.

Weather & Climate near Taza National Park

Climate

Taza National Park's climate is classified as Hot-Summer Mediterranean - Hot-Summer Mediterranean climate with warm summers (peaking in August) and cool winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from 6°C to 29°C. Moderate rainfall (838 mm/year) with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 52 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
JulyAugustJune
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
39°
Warmest Month
-3°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Acceptable 6° - 15° 11° 132 mm partly cloudy 81% 3.6 m/s 0.4 low 9.8h
February Acceptable 7° - 15° 11° 96 mm partly cloudy 78% 3.6 m/s 0.6 moderate 10.7h
March Very Good 8° - 17° 12° 86 mm partly cloudy 74% 3.5 m/s 1.0 moderate 11.8h
April Very Good 10° - 19° 14° 68 mm partly cloudy 71% 3.6 m/s 1.4 high 13.0h
May Very Good 13° - 22° 17° 48 mm some cloud 68% 3.5 m/s 1.8 very high 14.0h
June Ideal 17° - 26° 21° 21 mm mostly sunny 60% 3.6 m/s 2.2 extreme 14.5h
July Ideal 19° - 29° 24° 3 mm mostly sunny 56% 3.6 m/s 2.4 extreme 14.2h
August Ideal 20° - 29° 25° 9 mm mostly sunny 59% 3.4 m/s 2.0 extreme 13.4h
September Ideal 18° - 27° 22° 39 mm some cloud 69% 3.3 m/s 1.4 high 12.3h
October Excellent 15° - 24° 19° 76 mm some cloud 70% 3.1 m/s 0.9 moderate 11.1h
November Good 11° - 19° 15° 114 mm partly cloudy 77% 3.4 m/s 0.5 low 10.1h
December Good 8° - 16° 12° 146 mm partly cloudy 81% 3.5 m/s 0.3 low 9.6h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Taza National Park

Taza National Park is in Jijel Province. Access typically involves driving from Jijel city or nearby regional towns; mountain roads require cautious driving. Local guides and ranger stations provide current trail information.

Tips for Visiting Taza National Park

  • Plan hikes with a local ranger; trails can be poorly marked and wildlife sightings are best with someone who knows the park.
  • Bring binoculars for birding - North African species and mountain raptors are highlights.
  • Check seasonal river crossings; heavy rains can make certain routes impassable.