Main image

NASA CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

St. Lawrence Island

Island

In the Bering Sea, St. Lawrence Island hosts Siberian Yupik communities and remote hunting grounds; visitors seek indigenous culture, birdlife and Arctic subsistence landscapes, usually via charter flights.

St. Lawrence Island Juneau, AlaskaAnchorage, AlaskaFairbanks, AlaskaSitka, AlaskaUtqiagvik, AlaskaNome, AlaskaKetchikan, AlaskaKodiakSt. Lawrence Island
In this guide

St. Lawrence Island essentials

Address: St. Lawrence Island, Bering Sea, Alaska (Aleut/near the Soviet-US maritime boundary)

About St. Lawrence Island

St. Lawrence Island is a large island in the Bering Sea, west of mainland Alaska, inhabited principally by Siberian Yupik communities for millennia and still home to two main villages. The island’s human presence and cultural links extend across the Bering Strait into Siberia.

Modern settlements are concentrated in the villages of Gambell on the northern end and Savoonga toward the eastern side; these villages provide shops, airstrips, and community services for island residents. The economy and lifestyle are strongly oriented to subsistence hunting, fishing, and local crafts.

Archaeological and ethnographic evidence indicates long-term occupation and cultural continuity; the island played roles in regional trade and seasonal migration patterns. Contemporary governance and services are provided through local tribal councils and borough administration.

Geographically the island lies in the Bering Sea off western Alaska, exposed to harsh maritime weather and sea-ice conditions in winter; it is isolated from the Alaska mainland and reachable by regional aircraft or seasonal sea transport.

  • Indigenous communities: The island is primarily inhabited by Siberian Yupik communities who continue subsistence practices such as marine mammal hunting and fishing, which remain central to local culture.

What to See#

  • Gambell: Gambell is a village on the northern tip of the island that serves as a principal community and transport point, with an airport linking the island to mainland Alaska.
  • Savoonga: Savoonga is the larger settlement on the island’s eastern side, serving as the main administrative and commercial centre for local residents and subsistence activities.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit St. Lawrence Island

St. Lawrence Island is a large Bering Sea island in western Alaska, home to Yupik communities and rich in subsistence and cultural traditions.

Summer
June-August · 5-12°C (41-54°F)
Milder weather, continuous daylight and the primary season for subsistence activities and travel.
Winter
December-February · -20 to -5°C (-4 to 23°F)
Extreme cold, sea ice and limited travel - only experienced travelers with local knowledge should attempt winter visits.

Weather & Climate near St. Lawrence Island

Climate

St. Lawrence Island's climate is classified as Tundra - Tundra climate with cold summers (peaking in July) and freezing winters (coldest in February). Temperatures range from -19°C to 12°C. Semi-arid with limited rainfall.

Air Quality: AQI 14 Good
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
12°
Warmest Month
-19°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - -17° - -11° -22° 28 mm - - 5.4 m/s - -
February - -19° - -14° -25° 23 mm - - 5.2 m/s - -
March - -18° - -11° -23° 30 mm - - 4.8 m/s - -
April - -13° - -6° -17° 20 mm - - 4.9 m/s - -
May - -4° - 1° -6° 15 mm - - 4.3 m/s - -
June - 2° - 8° 2° 15 mm - - 4.1 m/s - -
July - 6° - 12° 7° 37 mm - - 4.4 m/s - -
August - 6° - 11° 6° 74 mm - - 4.7 m/s - -
September - 3° - 7° 1° 58 mm - - 5.2 m/s - -
October - -3° - 0° -7° 45 mm - - 6.0 m/s - -
November - -8° - -4° -14° 36 mm - - 7.0 m/s - -
December - -15° - -10° -21° 25 mm - - 5.9 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to St. Lawrence Island

Access is primarily by air from Nome to several island villages (Gambell, Savoonga) on small regional carriers. Barge transport occurs in summer for cargo. Coordination with local communities and authorities is essential.

Tips for Visiting St. Lawrence Island

  • Respect local Indigenous communities and their rules - St. Lawrence Island has Yupik populations with their own cultural protocols.
  • Prepare for remoteness: bring sufficient supplies and check plane or barge schedules for Nome or Gambell; emergency services are limited.
  • If planning fieldwork or extended stays, coordinate with local tribal councils for permits and accommodation.