Main image

Sobrassada CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Sagrat Cor de Jesus

Monument

Sagrat Cor de Jesus on the Balearic Islands is a hilltop church and viewpoint where visitors combine religious architecture with coastal and countryside vistas.

Sagrat Cor de Jesus BarcelonaMadridSevilleGranadaValenciaSan SebastiánMallorcaBilbaoSagrat Cor de Jesus
In this guide

Sagrat Cor de Jesus essentials

Address: Sagrat Cor de Jesus (Santanyí area), Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
Admission: Free (site of public devotional access)
Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Sagrat Cor de Jesus

Spring and autumn for comfortable weather and smaller crowds.

Spring (Apr-Jun)
Apr-Jun · 15-25°C (59-77°F)
Mild temperatures and blooming countryside; good for walking and quiet visits.
Summer (Jul-Aug)
Jul-Aug · 25-32°C (77-90°F)
Hot and busy with tourists; early morning recommended to avoid heat.
Autumn (Sep-Oct)
Sep-Oct · 18-28°C (64-82°F)
Warm sea and fewer crowds; good for coastal sunsets.

Weather & Climate near Sagrat Cor de Jesus

Climate

Sagrat Cor de Jesus's climate is classified as Hot Semi-Arid - Hot Semi-Arid climate with hot summers (peaking in August) and cool winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from 7°C to 31°C. Semi-arid with limited rainfall with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 35 Good
Best Time to Visit
JuneJulyAugust
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
33°
Warmest Month
5°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Very Good 7° - 15° 11° 42 mm partly cloudy 76% 3.6 m/s 0.3 low 9.7h
February Very Good 7° - 16° 12° 33 mm partly cloudy 76% 3.7 m/s 0.5 moderate 10.6h
March Very Good 8° - 18° 13° 40 mm some cloud 77% 3.6 m/s 0.9 moderate 11.8h
April Very Good 10° - 20° 15° 34 mm some cloud 78% 3.8 m/s 1.4 high 13.1h
May Ideal 13° - 24° 18° 27 mm some cloud 76% 3.4 m/s 1.8 very high 14.1h
June Ideal 17° - 28° 22° 14 mm mostly sunny 75% 3.4 m/s 2.1 extreme 14.6h
July Ideal 20° - 31° 25° 6 mm clear 73% 3.2 m/s 2.2 extreme 14.4h
August Ideal 21° - 31° 26° 21 mm mostly sunny 73% 3.1 m/s 1.9 very high 13.5h
September Excellent 18° - 28° 23° 51 mm some cloud 72% 3.2 m/s 1.3 high 12.3h
October Excellent 14° - 24° 19° 70 mm some cloud 75% 3.4 m/s 0.8 moderate 11.1h
November Very Good 11° - 19° 15° 50 mm partly cloudy 74% 3.4 m/s 0.4 low 10.0h
December Very Good 8° - 17° 12° 58 mm partly cloudy 75% 3.6 m/s 0.3 low 9.4h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Sagrat Cor de Jesus

The sanctuary is on Mallorca; drive from Palma via Ma-13 and local coastal roads toward the Santanyí/Cala Sant Vicenç area depending on the exact site. Public buses serve larger towns; a car is the easiest way to reach hilltop viewpoints.

Tips for Visiting Sagrat Cor de Jesus

  • Arrive for sunrise or sunset to see the statue's silhouette against the sea
  • Respect religious practices-don't interrupt services and dress modestly when required
  • Combine the visit with a walk to nearby Cala Sant Vicenç or coastal viewpoints