Main image

Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Quebrada de Humahuaca

Valley

Quebrada de Humahuaca is an Andean valley of multicoloured hills, indigenous towns and colonial caravan routes; visitors come for trekking, traditional markets and regional music.

Quebrada de Humahuaca Buenos AiresBarilocheMendozaEl CalafateUshuaiaSaltaPuerto IguazúPuerto MadrynQuebrada de Humahuaca
In this guide

Quebrada de Humahuaca essentials

Address: Quebrada de Humahuaca, Jujuy Province, Argentina
Admission: No single charge to view the landscape; local museum and tourist sites have admission fees

About Quebrada de Humahuaca

The Quebrada de Humahuaca is a steep-sided mountain valley in Jujuy Province in northwest Argentina listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2003. The valley is noted for its long north-south corridor of colored sedimentary hills and a string of indigenous and colonial towns.

The corridor extends along a roughly 155 km route that links towns such as Purmamarca, Tilcara and Humahuaca, offering roadside viewpoints of striped and mineral-rich slopes. The most photographed formation is the Cerro de los Siete Colores at Purmamarca; markets, small museums and short hikes are concentrated at the principal towns.

The valley was occupied since pre-Columbian times by indigenous groups and later integrated into Inca and colonial trade routes; it functioned as a caravan and communication corridor for centuries. In the 20th and 21st centuries it has been preserved for its cultural landscape and indigenous heritage and was inscribed by UNESCO in 2003.

The Quebrada de Humahuaca runs through the high Andes of Jujuy Province in northern Argentina. It lies in the dry highland zone north of the provincial capital and is accessed by road from regional highways that link the valley towns.

  • Route length: Offers a compact route of roughly 155 km with paved road access and frequent stopping points for views and villages.
  • Visiting tips: Best light for the multicolored slopes is in clear, dry months; local highland weather can be cold at night even in summer.

What to See#

  • Purmamarca / Cerro de los Siete Colores: Small towns and archaeological sites clustered along the valley’s length; notable sites include a market town and a pre-Columbian fortress.
  • Pucará de Tilcara: Pre-Inca fortified settlement with visible terraces and excavated ruins that illustrate regional occupation before Spanish colonization.
  • Humahuaca (town): Historic market town that serves as a regional hub for access to northern sectors of the valley and local handicraft markets.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Quebrada de Humahuaca

Shoulder seasons (spring and autumn) offer the best light and comfortable temperatures for exploring the gorge and nearby towns.

Spring/Autumn
September-November, March-May · 10-25°C
Pleasant days and excellent light for the colored hills.
Winter
June-August · 0-18°C
Cooler and drier; snow is rare at lower elevations but temperatures can dip at night.

Weather & Climate near Quebrada de Humahuaca

Climate

Quebrada de Humahuaca's climate is classified as Subtropical Highland (Dry Winter) - Subtropical Highland (Dry Winter) climate with mild summers (peaking in December) and cold winters (coldest in June). Temperatures range from -2°C to 24°C. Very dry conditions with minimal rainfall with a pronounced dry season.

Air Quality: AQI 62 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
NovemberFebruaryDecember
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
27°
Warmest Month
-10°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Excellent 10° - 23° 17° 50 mm partly cloudy 66% 2.6 m/s 3.3 extreme 13.3h
February Excellent 9° - 22° 16° 43 mm some cloud 68% 2.5 m/s 3.1 extreme 12.8h
March Excellent 9° - 22° 15° 24 mm mostly sunny 67% 2.5 m/s 2.8 extreme 12.1h
April Excellent 6° - 20° 13° 4 mm mostly sunny 60% 2.5 m/s 2.2 extreme 11.4h
May Excellent 2° - 18° 9° 0 mm mostly sunny 46% 2.6 m/s 1.5 very high 10.9h
June Excellent -1° - 16° 5° 2 mm mostly sunny 36% 2.7 m/s 1.2 high 10.6h
July Excellent -2° - 16° 5° 0 mm mostly sunny 33% 3.0 m/s 1.3 high 10.7h
August Excellent 0° - 19° 8° 1 mm clear 34% 3.0 m/s 1.7 very high 11.2h
September Excellent 3° - 21° 12° 1 mm clear 38% 3.3 m/s 2.3 extreme 11.8h
October Excellent 6° - 23° 15° 7 mm mostly sunny 45% 3.3 m/s 2.9 extreme 12.5h
November Ideal 8° - 24° 16° 14 mm mostly sunny 47% 3.1 m/s 3.3 extreme 13.1h
December Excellent 9° - 24° 17° 40 mm some cloud 56% 2.9 m/s 3.4 extreme 13.4h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Quebrada de Humahuaca

Accessible by road from San Salvador de Jujuy (roughly 3-4 hour drive north); public buses run to towns like Purmamarca and Humahuaca. The scenic Route 9 and 52 connect the region; many travelers rent cars or join guided tours.

Tips for Visiting Quebrada de Humahuaca

  • Visit early morning for softer light on the multi-hued hills and to avoid afternoon heat.
  • Allow time to stop in Humahuaca town to see local markets and colonial churches.
  • Bring layers-altitude and desert-like conditions create cool nights and warm days.