Mount Manengouba Volcano
Volcanic mountain with crater lakes and endemic species
In Cameroon's Littoral Region, Mount Manengouba is a volcanic massif with twin crater lakes and montane forest; hikers and birdwatchers visit, and nearby villages provide guides and local markets.
Mount Manengouba at a Glance#
How to Get to Mount Manengouba#
Access to Mount Manengouba is usually from the towns in Cameroon’s Littoral and West Regions; travel is by road to nearby villages and then on foot. Local guides and community-run visitor arrangements are the recommended way to visit.
Tips for Visiting Mount Manengouba#
- Hire a local guide to explore the crater lake zones - biodiversity hotspots require careful, low-impact travel.
- Carry insect protection and be prepared for steep, muddy trails in the wet season.
- Support local conservation groups - the mountain's ecology is fragile and community-managed initiatives often welcome visitors' small fees.
Best Time to Visit Mount Manengouba#
Visit in the dry season for easier hiking and trail access; biodiversity is high year-round but access is harder in wet months.
Weather & Climate near Mount Manengouba#
Mount Manengouba's climate is classified as Warm-Summer Mediterranean - Warm-Summer Mediterranean climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 12°C to 24°C. Heavy rainfall (2241 mm/year), wettest in September with a pronounced dry season.
| Month | Comfort | Temp | Feels | Rain | Sky | Humidity | Wind | UV | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | Excellent | 14° - 23° | 19° | 21 mm | some cloud | 75% | 1.7 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.7h |
| February | Very Good | 14° - 24° | 19° | 61 mm | partly cloudy | 79% | 2.1 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.8h |
| March | Good | 15° - 24° | 19° | 164 mm | overcast | 85% | 2.2 m/s | 1.9 very high | 12.0h |
| April | Good | 14° - 23° | 19° | 217 mm | overcast | 89% | 2.0 m/s | 2.0 very high | 12.1h |
| May | Good | 14° - 23° | 18° | 218 mm | overcast | 90% | 1.4 m/s | 1.9 very high | 12.3h |
| June | Acceptable | 13° - 21° | 17° | 244 mm | overcast | 90% | 1.1 m/s | 1.6 very high | 12.3h |
| July | Acceptable | 12° - 19° | 16° | 259 mm | overcast | 92% | 1.1 m/s | 1.5 high | 12.3h |
| August | Acceptable | 12° - 19° | 16° | 297 mm | overcast | 92% | 1.2 m/s | 1.5 high | 12.2h |
| September | Acceptable | 12° - 20° | 16° | 375 mm | overcast | 91% | 1.2 m/s | 1.8 very high | 12.0h |
| October | Acceptable | 13° - 21° | 17° | 283 mm | overcast | 90% | 1.2 m/s | 1.9 very high | 11.9h |
| November | Very Good | 14° - 22° | 18° | 81 mm | partly cloudy | 86% | 1.7 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.8h |
| December | Excellent | 14° - 23° | 19° | 21 mm | some cloud | 77% | 1.7 m/s | 1.8 very high | 11.7h |