Mount Bangeta

Mountain

Mountain in Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea, of interest to trekkers and local communities for rugged terrain and remote views.

Mount Bangeta Port MoresbyMount HagenKokoda TrackRabaulMount Bangeta
In this guide

Mount Bangeta essentials

Country: Papua New Guinea
Driest months: Jun-Aug
Pay in: Kina (K)
Language: English
Emergency: 000

Mount Bangeta at a Glance

About Mount Bangeta

Mount Bangeta is a mountain in Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea, identified by the provided coordinates (latitude -6.31667, longitude 147.08333). It is a lesser-documented summit with little widely published information on elevation or established visitor facilities.

Published sources and visitor guides contain limited detail about routes, amenities, or regular tourist use of the site. As a result there is no well-documented set of highlights or formal trails widely referenced in guide literature.

There is little readily available historical or administrative information in mainstream sources about who named or first recorded the mountain. Local knowledge or provincial records may hold more details.

Geographically it sits in Morobe Province at the coordinates given above. Further location or access details should be confirmed locally before travel.

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Mount Bangeta

Best in the dry season for trekking and clearer travel conditions.

Dry season
May-Oct · 10-25°C
More stable weather and easier trekking conditions.
Wet season
Nov-Apr · 18-30°C
Heavy rains; tracks often become muddy and rivers rise.

Weather & Climate near Mount Bangeta

Climate

Mount Bangeta's climate is classified as Tundra - Tundra climate with consistently warm temperatures year-round. Temperatures range from 2°C to 15°C. Heavy rainfall (2705 mm/year), wettest in March.

Air Quality: AQI 47 Good
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
15°
Warmest Month
3°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - 4° - 15° 6° 316 mm - - 7.1 m/s - -
February - 4° - 15° 6° 332 mm - - 7.1 m/s - -
March - 4° - 14° 6° 349 mm - - 6.3 m/s - -
April - 4° - 14° 6° 241 mm - - 5.7 m/s - -
May - 4° - 14° 6° 188 mm - - 6.2 m/s - -
June - 3° - 13° 4° 106 mm - - 6.6 m/s - -
July - 3° - 13° 5° 102 mm - - 5.4 m/s - -
August - 3° - 13° 5° 118 mm - - 5.6 m/s - -
September - 3° - 13° 5° 191 mm - - 6.3 m/s - -
October - 3° - 14° 5° 204 mm - - 5.5 m/s - -
November - 3° - 14° 6° 251 mm - - 5.4 m/s - -
December - 4° - 15° 6° 307 mm - - 5.6 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Mount Bangeta

Access depends on local airstrips and village tracks; most approaches require hired transport from regional centers (Lae or Mount Hagen depending on province) and local guides for final trekking routes.

Tips for Visiting Mount Bangeta

  • Highland trails in PNG can be remote; hire a local guide and inform authorities of travel plans.
  • Check for necessary permits and local customs when entering village lands.
  • Bring insect protection and rain gear - conditions can be humid and wet.