Main image

Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Ipet-Sut

Administrative Seat

Known in ancient texts as Ipet‑Sut, the Karnak Temple complex at Luxor contains monumental pylons, hypostyle halls and processional avenues; tourists tour the ruins and evening light shows.

Ipet-Sut Map data © OpenStreetMap contributorsLuxorKarnakValley of the KingsMortuary temple of HatshepsutColossi of MemnonMedinet HabuThebesValley of the QueensRamesseumDeir el-MedinaLuxor MuseumKV21MalkataIpet-Sut
In this guide

Ipet-Sut essentials

Address: Ipet-Sut (Karnak / Karnak Temple Complex), Karnak, Luxor Governorate, Egypt

About Ipet-Sut

Ipet-Sut is the ancient Egyptian name commonly used for the temple complex at Karnak on the east bank of the Nile at Luxor, Egypt; it is the principal cult complex of Amun-Re and one of the largest religious complexes ever built. Construction and decoration span many centuries, making the site an extensive archaeological ensemble rather than a single monument.

The complex contains monumental pylons, obelisks, colossal statues, the Great Hypostyle Hall and large temple precincts covering a vast ceremonial area; the hypostyle hall alone has 134 columns and reaches heights of around 21 metres in the central aisles. The site also includes the Sacred Lake, precincts to other deities such as Mut and Montu, and the ceremonial Avenue of Sphinxes linking Karnak and Luxor Temple.

Karnak developed over more than a millennium. Major building phases began in the Middle Kingdom and continued through the New Kingdom, Third Intermediate, Late, Ptolemaic and Roman periods; notable royal patrons include pharaohs such as Senusret I, Hatshepsut, Tuthmosis III and Ramses II. The complex functioned as the principal cult centre for Amun-Re and a focus for state religious festivals, and was modified repeatedly by successive rulers.

The complex sits on the northern edge of Luxor city on the Nile’s east bank, a short distance north of Luxor Temple and the modern urban centre. It is reached by road from central Luxor and is one of the main archaeological attractions in the Theban area.

  • Hypostyle columns: The hypostyle hall contains 134 sandstone columns, with the 12 central columns reaching about 21 metres in height.
  • Best time to visit: Early morning visits avoid the daytime heat and provide better light for photographing low reliefs on pylons and colossi.

What to See#

  • Great Temple of Amun-Re (Karnak core): Large precinct dedicated to the state god Amun-Re, developed continuously from the Middle Kingdom through the Ptolemaic and Roman periods and containing the complex’s principal temples and colossal monuments.
  • Great Hypostyle Hall: An enormous hypostyle hall with 134 sandstone columns, including 12 central columns that rise to about 21 metres, decorated with carved reliefs and inscriptions from multiple pharaohs.
  • Precinct of Mut: A separate enclosure dedicated to the goddess Mut containing temple remains, pylons and smaller shrines dating to New Kingdom and later phases.
  • Sacred Lake: A rectangular man-made pool used for ritual purification within the temple complex; it remains a prominent visible feature near the main temple buildings.
  • Avenue of Sphinxes: A ceremonial approach lined with sphinxes and sphinx-like statues that historically connected the Karnak precincts with Luxor Temple; sections and restored stretches are visible today.
  • Festival and temple halls: A compact complex of chapels, pylons and reliefs associated with the festivals and rituals of New Kingdom pharaohs, including constructions attributed to Tuthmosis III and later kings.
Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Ipet-Sut

The best time to visit Ipet-Sut (Karnak area) is in the cooler months from October to March when temperatures are comfortable for sightseeing.

Peak visiting season (best)
Oct-Mar · 15 to 25°C
Cooler, more comfortable temperatures for exploring the temple and surrounding sites-this is the main tourist season.
Shoulder seasons
Apr, Sep · 25 to 35°C
Warmer and more uncomfortable during daytime; mornings and evenings are preferable for visits.
Summer (hot)
May-Aug · 35 to 45°C
Very hot; midday temperatures can be extreme-limit outdoor activity to early morning or late afternoon and expect lower visitor comfort.

Weather & Climate near Ipet-Sut

Climate

Ipet-Sut's climate is classified as Hot Desert - Hot Desert climate with very hot summers (peaking in July) and cool winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from 7°C to 40°C. Very dry conditions with minimal rainfall.

Air Quality: AQI 105 Unhealthy (Sg)
Best Time to Visit
MayAprilOctober
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
47°
Warmest Month
0°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Excellent 7° - 22° 14° 0 mm clear 45% 2.9 m/s 1.0 high 10.6h
February Ideal 8° - 24° 16° 0 mm clear 36% 3.1 m/s 1.4 high 11.2h
March Ideal 12° - 29° 20° 0 mm clear 26% 3.1 m/s 1.9 very high 11.9h
April Ideal 18° - 35° 26° 0 mm clear 20% 2.9 m/s 2.3 extreme 12.6h
May Ideal 22° - 38° 30° 0 mm clear 18% 3.1 m/s 2.5 extreme 13.3h
June Ideal 24° - 40° 32° 0 mm clear 18% 3.2 m/s 2.7 extreme 13.6h
July Ideal 26° - 40° 33° 0 mm clear 20% 2.8 m/s 2.7 extreme 13.4h
August Ideal 25° - 40° 32° 0 mm clear 21% 2.9 m/s 2.5 extreme 12.9h
September Ideal 23° - 38° 30° 0 mm clear 25% 3.0 m/s 2.1 extreme 12.2h
October Ideal 19° - 35° 27° 0 mm clear 30% 2.6 m/s 1.6 very high 11.4h
November Ideal 13° - 28° 20° 0 mm clear 40% 2.5 m/s 1.2 high 10.8h
December Ideal 8° - 24° 16° 0 mm clear 47% 2.6 m/s 0.9 moderate 10.4h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Ipet-Sut

Ipet‑Sut (the mortuary temple complex at Deir el‑Bahari) is on Luxor’s West Bank. From Luxor city centre (East Bank) take a short ferry/boat across the Nile or a taxi to the West Bank, then follow the local road to Deir el‑Bahari. The site is only a few kilometres west of central Luxor (roughly 5-7 km) and is typically reached by a 15-20 minute car/taxi ride or as part of organized West Bank tours.

Tips for Visiting Ipet-Sut

  • Visit Karnak (Ipet‑Sut) at opening or late afternoon for softer light on the reliefs and far fewer tour buses; mid‑day can be crowded and very hot in summer.
  • Buy tickets at the official Karnak visitor centre and consider an early guided tour or audio guide - the complex is large and a guide helps you prioritise highlights like the Great Hypostyle Hall, the Sacred Lake and the less-visited precincts.
  • Don't skip the eastern approach/avenue of sphinxes that links Karnak toward Luxor Temple and the quieter precincts (Mut and Khonsu) - many visitors concentrate only on the main hypostyle hall and miss these quieter areas.