Main image

Camster2 , cropped by Sir Gawain CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Château de Commercy

Castle

Commercy's 18th‑century château in the Meuse opens onto French gardens and a museum; visitors often pair château visits with sampling Commercy madeleines in local cafés.

Château de Commercy StrasbourgReimsMetzMulhouseNancy, FranceColmarTroyesThionvilleChâteau de Commercy
In this guide

Château de Commercy essentials

Country: France
Driest months: Feb-Apr
Pay in: Euro (€)
Language: French
Emergency: 17

Château de Commercy at a Glance

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Château de Commercy

Spring and early autumn are ideal for comfortable touring and fewer crowds.

Spring
April-June · 8-20°C (46-68°F)
Pleasant for strolling in town and exploring château gardens.
Summer
July-August · 15-27°C (59-81°F)
Warmer, with local festivals often scheduled in town.
Autumn
September-October · 7-16°C (45-61°F)
Crisp days and quieter museums.

Weather & Climate near Château de Commercy

Climate

Château de Commercy's climate is classified as Oceanic - Oceanic climate with mild summers (peaking in July) and cold winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from -1°C to 24°C. Moderate rainfall (672 mm/year).

Air Quality: AQI 31 Good
Best Time to Visit
JulyAugustSeptember
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
40°
Warmest Month
-17°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Poor -1° - 5° -2° 55 mm overcast 94% 3.3 m/s 0.1 low 8.6h
February Poor -1° - 6° 0° 51 mm overcast 90% 3.0 m/s 0.2 low 10.0h
March Good 2° - 10° 4° 41 mm partly cloudy 85% 3.3 m/s 0.5 low 11.7h
April Good 4° - 14° 7° 41 mm partly cloudy 80% 3.1 m/s 0.9 moderate 13.5h
May Good 8° - 19° 13° 66 mm overcast 79% 2.9 m/s 1.2 high 15.0h
June Good 11° - 21° 16° 76 mm partly cloudy 76% 2.7 m/s 1.5 very high 15.8h
July Very Good 13° - 24° 19° 63 mm partly cloudy 71% 2.6 m/s 1.5 high 15.5h
August Very Good 13° - 24° 18° 69 mm partly cloudy 71% 2.4 m/s 1.2 high 14.1h
September Good 10° - 20° 15° 50 mm partly cloudy 75% 2.5 m/s 0.8 moderate 12.4h
October Acceptable 6° - 14° 10° 49 mm overcast 85% 2.7 m/s 0.4 low 10.7h
November Poor 2° - 8° 3° 52 mm overcast 92% 2.8 m/s 0.1 low 9.1h
December Poor 1° - 6° 0° 59 mm overcast 94% 3.1 m/s 0.1 low 8.2h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Château de Commercy

Commercy is on the rail line between Nancy and Bar-le-Duc-there are regular TER services. By car, follow the N4 and then departmental roads; the town is well-signposted and has local parking. The château is a short walk from the town center.

Tips for Visiting Château de Commercy

  • The town of Commercy is known for its madeleines-sample a bakery nearby before or after a château visit.
  • Check schedules for interior tours-some rooms are only open on guided visits during high season.
  • Combine with a visit to the Lorraine regional museums in Nancy for broader context.