Main image

Civertan CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Cathedral Basilica of Győr

Church

In central Győr, the Baroque cathedral-basilica displays painted ceilings, carved altars and a prominent dome; visitors attend services, organ concerts and stroll the adjacent historic square.

Cathedral Basilica of Győr BudapestEgerLake BalatonPécsCathedral Basilica of Győr
In this guide

Cathedral Basilica of Győr essentials

Address: Cathedral Basilica of Győr, Káptalandomb, 9021 Győr, Hungary
Website: gyoriskola.hu
Hours: Daily 8am-7pm

About Cathedral Basilica of Győr

The Cathedral Basilica of Győr is the principal Roman Catholic cathedral in Győr, Hungary, and functions as the seat of the Diocese of Győr. The building today displays a predominantly Baroque appearance produced by major post-medieval reconstructions.

The cathedral presents a richly decorated Baroque interior with chapels, altars and sculptural decoration typical of Central European ecclesiastical art of the 17th and 18th centuries. It occupies a central position in Győr and forms a focal point of the city’s historic core.

A cathedral has stood on the site since the medieval period as the episcopal seat; the present building reflects extensive Baroque rebuilding and redecoration that gave the church much of its current spatial arrangement and ornamentation. The fabric has been altered and restored periodically since the major Baroque phase.

Located in the centre of Győr in northwestern Hungary, the cathedral sits within the city’s compact historic district and is readily accessible from the main squares and streets.

  • Ecclesiastical role: Serves as the seat of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Győr and is a principal church in the city center.
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Cathedral Basilica of Győr

Late spring to early autumn is best for combining the cathedral with the lively city centre; winter is quieter.

Late spring-early autumn
May-September · 15°C to 30°C
Pleasant for walking the city streets and visiting the cathedral's interior.
Winter
December-February · -5°C to 5°C
Quieter city visits with festive decorations in December.

Weather & Climate near Cathedral Basilica of Győr

Climate

Cathedral Basilica of Győr's climate is classified as Humid Subtropical - Humid Subtropical climate with warm summers (peaking in July) and freezing winters (coldest in January). Temperatures range from -3°C to 27°C. Moderate rainfall (541 mm/year).

Air Quality: AQI 55 Moderate
Best Time to Visit
JulyAugustJune
Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
41°
Warmest Month
-26°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January Poor -3° - 3° -4° 31 mm overcast 90% 3.0 m/s 0.1 low 8.8h
February Acceptable -2° - 5° -2° 27 mm overcast 86% 3.2 m/s 0.2 low 10.1h
March Good 2° - 10° 3° 30 mm partly cloudy 79% 3.4 m/s 0.5 low 11.8h
April Very Good 6° - 16° 11° 42 mm partly cloudy 71% 3.5 m/s 0.9 moderate 13.5h
May Very Good 10° - 22° 16° 51 mm partly cloudy 68% 3.1 m/s 1.3 high 14.9h
June Very Good 13° - 25° 19° 64 mm partly cloudy 63% 2.9 m/s 1.5 very high 15.7h
July Excellent 15° - 27° 21° 58 mm partly cloudy 58% 2.9 m/s 1.6 very high 15.3h
August Excellent 15° - 26° 21° 59 mm partly cloudy 59% 2.5 m/s 1.3 high 14.1h
September Very Good 11° - 21° 16° 50 mm partly cloudy 67% 2.6 m/s 0.8 moderate 12.4h
October Very Good 6° - 15° 11° 40 mm partly cloudy 78% 2.7 m/s 0.4 low 10.7h
November Poor 1° - 8° 2° 49 mm overcast 87% 3.0 m/s 0.1 low 9.2h
December Poor -1° - 4° -2° 40 mm overcast 91% 3.1 m/s 0.1 low 8.3h
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Cathedral Basilica of Győr

The cathedral is in central Győr and is reachable on foot from the main square. Győr is served by rail from Budapest (about 1-1.5 hours) and local buses connect to the cathedral precinct.

Tips for Visiting Cathedral Basilica of Győr

  • The cathedral is active - check service times if planning to enter for historical viewing.
  • Allow time to climb the organ loft and admire the baroque frescoes and stained-glass windows.
  • Combine with a stroll along the Rába River and nearby pedestrian streets for cafés.