Main image

Base image created by Keith Edkins as GFDL, modified by Tim Vasquez. CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Alexander Island (Nunavut)

Island

An Arctic island in Nunavut, Alexander Island presents polar desert landscapes and is primarily a destination for scientific teams studying geology, ice and remote ecosystems.

Alexander Island (Nunavut) IqaluitCoral HarbourAlexander Island (Nunavut)
In this guide

Alexander Island (Nunavut) essentials

Country: Canada
Driest months: Jan-Mar
Pay in: Dollar ($)
Language: French, English

Alexander Island (Nunavut) at a Glance

About Alexander Island (Nunavut)

Alexander Island is an uninhabited island in the Canadian Arctic, located within the territory of Nunavut and part of the Arctic Archipelago. The island lies well north of the Canadian mainland in high Arctic latitudes and is characterized by tundra terrain and Arctic coastal features.

There is no permanent settlement on the island; it is within a remote polar environment used occasionally for scientific, Indigenous, or seasonal purposes rather than tourism. The island’s environment is defined by cold temperatures, permafrost, and sea-ice influenced coasts.

Geographically the island lies in Nunavut, in the high Arctic region of Canada, and is accessed only by specialized Arctic transport.

When to Go

Best Time to Visit Alexander Island (Nunavut)

Alexander Island in Nunavut is an Arctic landform reachable mainly during the short summer when sea ice permits ship approach or specialized aircraft.

Arctic summer
July-August · -5-5°C (23-41°F)
The only realistic season for access when pack ice retreats.

Weather & Climate near Alexander Island (Nunavut)

Climate

Alexander Island (Nunavut)'s climate is classified as Tundra - Tundra climate with cold summers (peaking in July) and freezing winters (coldest in February). Temperatures range from -39°C to 8°C. Very dry conditions with minimal rainfall.

Temperature & Rainfall
Temperature Range
8°
Warmest Month
-39°
Coldest Month
Monthly Conditions
Month Comfort Temp Feels Rain Sky Humidity Wind UV Daylight
January - -37° - -30° -47° 3 mm - - 5.4 m/s - -
February - -39° - -32° -49° 3 mm - - 5.0 m/s - -
March - -37° - -30° -47° 4 mm - - 4.9 m/s - -
April - -29° - -22° -36° 4 mm - - 4.7 m/s - -
May - -15° - -9° -20° 7 mm - - 5.0 m/s - -
June - -2° - 2° -5° 9 mm - - 5.1 m/s - -
July - 3° - 8° 2° 17 mm - - 5.1 m/s - -
August - 0° - 4° -3° 21 mm - - 5.2 m/s - -
September - -7° - -3° -12° 14 mm - - 5.5 m/s - -
October - -20° - -14° -26° 11 mm - - 5.1 m/s - -
November - -30° - -23° -38° 4 mm - - 4.9 m/s - -
December - -35° - -28° -45° 4 mm - - 5.4 m/s - -
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Alexander Island (Nunavut)

Access is by chartered aircraft or expedition vessel from larger Arctic hubs (Iqaluit, Resolute Bay) during the summer months. Travel requires careful logistical planning and permits.