Main image

Brian Gratwicke CC BY-SA 4.0 Wikimedia Commons

Prion Island

Island
Prion Island Africa Asia Europe North America Oceania South America San FranciscoNew York CityRio de JaneiroBuenos AiresMarrakeshParisBarcelonaRomeIstanbulCape TownDubaiBangkokSeoulTokyoSydneyPrion Island
In this guide

Prion Island essentials

Address: Prion Island, near East Falkland / South Georgia region (sub-Antarctic)
Admission: Access restricted; visits tightly controlled by South Georgia authorities (no public ferry)

About Prion Island

Prion Island is a small, wildlife-rich island located off the north coast of South Georgia in the South Atlantic Ocean. It is known for significant seabird breeding activity, including prions and other petrel species.

The island is uninhabited and visited primarily by expedition vessels and scientific teams; landing and onshore activity are regulated to protect nesting birds and the island’s vegetation. Access restrictions and biosecurity measures are applied to prevent the introduction of non-native species.

Prion Island has been used for ornithological surveys and is part of the wider conservation landscape of South Georgia that protects breeding grounds for seabirds and marine mammals. Management focuses on habitat protection and low-impact visitation.

The island lies off the north coast of South Georgia and is approached by sea from expedition landings on the island group; weather and sea conditions determine access windows.

  • Conservation note: The island is noted for breeding seabirds and is visited under strict biosecurity and wildlife-protection rules; landings are typically managed by approved scientific or expedition operators.
Things to Do
When to Go

Best Time to Visit Prion Island

Visits are possible only during the Southern Hemisphere summer (November-March) via expedition vessels; access is tightly regulated for conservation reasons.

Southern summer
November-March · 0-8°C
The only season for safe expedition visits; seabird colonies are active and weather is marginally milder.
Getting There & Around

How to Get to Prion Island

Accessible only by Antarctic or sub-Antarctic expedition cruises during the Southern Hemisphere summer. Landings are controlled by expedition leaders and require adherence to strict biosecurity measures.

Tips for Visiting Prion Island

  • Visits are restricted under South Georgia's strict conservation rules - travellers typically arrive via expedition cruises that hold the appropriate permits.
  • Do not attempt landings without expedition approval; Prion Island is part of a protected area with vulnerable bird populations.
  • Bring binoculars for observing the endemic wandering albatross and other seabirds from the ship's deck.